Open Hill Climb Result; 1 November 2009

The appalling weather on Sunday morning was not enough to deter the 19 riders who contested the CCS Open Hill Climb at Watson’s Hill, Semer.
A good crowd of spectators, who grew increasingly wet throughout the event, cheered the riders on. Fastest rider was Pnut Arnold of API Metrow/Silverhook Chemicals, with a time of 47.9secs, closely followed by local rider Paul Moss of Stowmarket and District CC, 49.6 secs, and Daniel Zagni of Ipswich BC with 50secs dead.

Paul Murphy, of Tyneside Vagabonds, for the second year running incorporated riding this annual event into his competitive cycling tour of East Anglia. He had a time of 56.8 secs in spite of a slipping gear soon after the start.
Young riders from Cycle Club Sudbury put on a particularly good show, with Joe Marsh having a time of 1min 7.7secs for his first hill climb event, followed by George Hoppit, 1min 20.9secs. His sister Lucie Hoppit, also riding a hill climb event for the first time, finished in 1min 51.6secs.
Fastest Club rider was James Rush, with a creditable 54.5 secs.

This event was organised for the last time by Geoff Morse of CCS. He has been a mainstay of the Club for 25 years, organising countless events, but has now decided to ‘semi-retire’, restricting his involvement to timekeeping.

CYCLE CLUB SUDBURY OPEN HILL CLIMB, SUNDAY 1ST NOVEMBER 2009

RIDER No NAME CLUB

TIME

POSITION

1 Rob Sidgwick Cycle Club Sudbury

1/19.8

17

2 Miss Lucie Hoppit (Jun) Cycle Club Sudbury

1/51.6

19

3 Miss Harriet Hudspith (Jun) Godric CC

DNS

4 Brian Mann Cycle Club Sudbury

1/07.6

15

5 Tim Snook Ipswich BC

56.3

10

6 Adam Keer Ipswich BC

55.7

8

7 Mike Hudspith Godric CC

DNS

8 John Parkes Wolsey RC

DNS

9 George Hoppit (Jun) Cycle Club Sudbury

1/20.9

18

10 Philip Hetzel Ipswich BC

52.8

4

11 James Rush Cycle Club Sudbury

54.5

6

12 Paul Murphy Tyneside Vagabonds

56.8

11

13 Joe Marsh (Jun) Cycle Club Sudbury

1/07.7

16

14 Alan Lawrence VC Revolution

1/05.2

14

15 Daniel Zagni Ipswich BC

50.0

3

16 Timothy Haseldine Stowmarket and District CC

55.8

9

17 Andrew Knowles North Norfolk Wheelers

59.5

12 (joint)

18 Peter Ingram Ipswich BC

54.9

7

19 Rob Jackson Cambridge CC

DNS

20 Pnut Arnold API Metrow/Silverhook Chemicals

47.9

1

21 Adrian McTique Plomesgate CC

53.5

5

22 Paul Moss Stowmarket and District CC

49.6

2

23 Rob Hobbs VC Norwich

59.5

12 (joint)

24 Will Dorsett North Norfolk Wheelers

DNS

1.      PNUT ARNOLD,  API METROW/SILVERHOOK CHEMICALS
2.    
PAUL MOSS,  STOWMARKET AND DISTRICT CC
3.    
DANIEL ZAGNI,  IPSWICH BC

TEAM WINNER: IPSWICH BICYCLE CLUB

CCS FASTEST RIDERS
1.     JAMES RUSH
2.     BRIAN MANN
3.    JOE MARSH

Leave A Comment

XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>