Archive for September 2008

Speed Judging Interclub with Haverhill Wheelers : 21st September

Course: Hawkaden
Distance: 3 Miles each way
Start Time: 10:30

Event Organiser: Haverhill Wheelers
Time Keepers: Lucy Jay, Brian Webber
Marshalls: Haverhill Wheelers

Points:

Pos Rider Club Split Time
1 Ben Mickleburgh Hav W 00:01
2 Colin Dales CCS 00:03
3 Pip Grainge Hav W 00:04
3 John Steed CCS 00:04
5 Peter Wiseman Hav W 00:08
6 Dammon Day CCS 00:15
7 Brian Mann CCS 00:16
8 Alister Baker Hav W 00:20
9 Ted Jackson Hav W 00:23
10 Mark Gentry CCS 00:25
10 Steve Foster Hav W 00:25
12 Brian Grainge Hav W 00:28
13 Peter Whiteley CCS 00:31
14 Dick Lines WSW 00:46
15 Roger Rush CCS 01:20
16 Andrew Hoppit CCS 01:57
Pos Club Points
1 Haverhill Wheelers 229
2 Cycle Club Sudbury 226
3 West Suffolk Wheelers 0

CCS Open Event: 14th September -Lavenham 10

Course: Lavenham 10
Distance: 10 miles
Start Time: 07:38

Event Organiser: Brian Webber
Time Keepers: Lucy Jay, Geoff Morse
Marshalls: Gordon Griggs, Brian Mann
Recorder: Andrew Hoppit
Results: Alan Wiseman
Observer:Bob Bush

With thanks to Adam Chamberlin and Scott Jones who pushed off. The canteen helpers Mr & Mrs Shotbolt, and Mr & Mrs Rogers

Well done to everyone else from the club who turned up as extra help and support.

Pos Rider Club Time
1 Lee Bark Stowmarket & District CC 00:22:21
2 Glenn Taylor API Metrow 00:23:22
3 Martin Pyne Anglia Velo 00:23:29
4 Angus Jardine Ipswich BC 00:23:39
5 Mathew Shotbolt CC Sudbury 00:24:37
6 James Rush CC Sudbury 00:24:38
7 Adrian Pettit Stowmarket & District CC 00:24:47
8 Chris Worsfold API Metrow 00:25:15
9 John Adams Stowmarket & District CC 00:25:34
10 Graham White Ipswich Tri 00:26:14
11 Phil Hollingsworth East Anglian CC 00:26:25
12 Stewart Kirk CC Sudbury 00:26:27
13 Damon Day CC Sudbury 00:27:00
14 Paul Barton Stowmarket & District CC 00:27:28
15 Mark Pearce Wolsey RC 00:28:01
16 Brian Clarke Colchester Rovers CC 00:28:20
17 Ted Saunderson Ipswich BC 00:28:51
18 George Hoppit CC Sudbury 00:28:55
19 Tony Sheppard Colchester Rovers CC 00:29:22
20 Miriam Edwards Stowmarket & District CC 00:29:24
21 Terry Law CC Sudbury 00:29:35
22 Peter Hamon Verulam CC 00:30:05
23 Margaret Hamon Verulam CC 00:30:47
24 Peter Murray Haverhill Wheelers 00:31:41
25 Ted Jackson Haverhill Wheelers 00:32:44
26 William Jenkins CC Sudbury 00:33:36
DNS Gino Howe API Metrow 00:00:00
DNS Brian Davies West Suffolk W 00:00:00
DNS Ray Ross Comrades CC 00:00:00
DNS Duncan Murphy Cambridge CC 00:00:00
DNS John Bonnyhood Pro-lite CC 00:00:00
DNS Rickaby Shearly-Sanders Colchester Rovers CC 00:00:00
DNS Colin Clarke Wolsey Road Club 00:00:00

CCS TT Results: 28th August – Brent Eleigh

Course: Brent Eleigh
Distance: 8 miles
Start Time: 18:30
Time Keepers: Brian Webber, Lucy Jay, Alison Steed
Marshalls: Andy Rogers, Mark Gentry & Brian Mann

Pos Rider Club Time
1 T Morris Cam Uni 00:17:54
2 J Rush CCS 00:19:23
3 R Davies CCS 00:19:26
4 M Shotbolt CCS 00:19:37
4 A Pettit SDCC 00:19:37
6 G Buckle SDCC 00:19:54
7 T Hasledine SDCC 00:20:19
8 A Townsend SDCC 00:20:53
9 S Kirk CCS 00:21:02
10 G White ITC 00:22:02
11 T Law CCS 00:22:13
12 S Mayers Velo Braintree 00:22:29
13 R Weaver CCS 00:23:01
14 M Edwards SDCC 00:23:09
15 B Mann CCS 00:23:13
16 G Hoppit CCS 00:23:38
17 J Steed CCS 00:23:48
18 G Griggs CCS 00:24:47
19 C White CR 00:25:22
20 B Law CCS 00:25:34
21 C Hall CR 00:25:51
22 T Moore Bath RC 00:26:17
23 M Rennison Hav W DNF