Archive for 2009

2010 THURSDAY EVENING TIME TRIAL RESULTS

These time trial results can now be viewed- use ‘Results’ button under ‘News’.

2009 THURSDAY EVENING TIME TRIAL RESULTS

LAVENHAM 10 AND BRENT ELEIGH RESULTS

  Name Lav 10 16.4.09 Lav 10 14.5.09 Lav 10 28.5.09 Lav 10 18.6.09 Lav 10 25.6.09 Lav 10 23.7.09 Lav 10 20.8.09   B Eleigh 23.4.09 B Eleigh 21.5.09 B Eleigh 02.7.09 B Eleigh 13.8.09 B Eleigh 27.8.09
G Andrews 28.28  
L Anstead 32.3   26.37 25.30
Bull 33.11 31.20 30.28 31.26 30.22 29.53 30.41   24.58 24.58
G Buckles   25.29
Bush 36.10 34.33   28.04 29.20
R Davies 24.58 23.58 23.58 23.53 23.19   20.01 19.27 19.14
S Daw 25.46 24.39 24.16   20.16 20.08
D Day 25.20 25.29 25.17 25.06   20.47 20.29 20.18 20.40 20.39
M Fletcher  
M Gant 26.52 26.36  
H Gladstone   22.00
R Harman 25.59  
A Hoppit 28.14 28.16 27.37 27.48 27.29 27.08   22.36 22.52
G Hoppit 28.39 28.36 27.31 26.42   23.49 21.58 22.32
S Jenkins 29.38   24.17 24.15
S Kirk 30.23 25.59 25.37 25.53 25.27 30.30 25.34   22.18 20.57 20.40 21.20
W Kitchin   22.35
B Law 33.39 32.22 31.50 32.46   M 28.52 27.46 26.23
T Law M 27.35 28.59   22.55 22.21 23.35
M Longman   23.29 23.33
J Marsh 29.11  
B Mann 26.39 27.16 27.11 26.05   25.17 M 21.40 21.41
T Moore 33.53 M   27.21
G Palmer 34.38 33.07 34.19 32.15   27.04
T Pillet 30.12 28.46 28.26 27.20 26.51   22.52 22.02 22.18 22.46 26.03
Reed  
A Rogers 34.40 29.53   25.00 24.47
J Rush 25.52 23.43 24.07 24.30 23.58 23.40 24.04   19.17 19.13 19.25 19.49
A Russell M 24.02 25.35 25.25 24.42   19.59 20.17 20.40
M Shotbolt 25.04 23.55 24.14 24.13   20.13 19.35 19.44 20.01 19.35
J Shotbolt 33.00 32.43 32.19   26.39 27.14 26.14
R Sidgwick 30.16 30.23 30.03   23.55 24.03 24.09 24.29
J Steed 37.44 31.44 30.32 31.11 M 31.11 35.09   25.15 25.05 26.08 28.58
R Weaver   23.30
S Wright 23.50 22.41 23.29   18.16
                             
Course Lavenham 10   Brent Eleigh
1st Fastest Rider Simon Wright   Simon Wright
Time 22.41   18.16
2nd Fastest Rider Rob Davies   James Rush
Time 23.19   19.13

 

ACTON CIRCUIT AND HITCHAM HILLY RESULTS

  Name Acton 30.4.09 Acton 04.6.09 Acton 09.7.09 Acton 30.7.09   H Hilly 07.5.09 H Hilly 11.7.09 H Hilly 16.7.09 H Hilly 06.8.09
G Andrews  
Anstead 27.42   47.01
Bull 25.45 25.13  
Buckles  
Bush 28.41 28.22   50.44
R Davies 20.19 20.28 19.24   35.14 34.42 33.07 33.07
S Daw 20.38 20.32 20.01  
D Day 20.59 20.48 21.21   39.04 35.00 34.53
Fletcher   39.23
M Gant   36.53
H Gladstone   38.28
R Harman  
A Hoppit 22.55 22.03 22.15   39.54 38.54 37.31 39.08
G Hoppit 23.33 23.37 22.31 21.40   43.19 40.23 39.28 38.04
S Jenkins 24.43  
S Kirk M 21.29 21.02   37.07 40.42 35.59 36.24
W Kitchin   40.29
B Law M 26.10   49.01 46.38
T Law 23.29 23.35   42.44 42.40 42.02
M Longman  
J Marsh  
B Mann 22.06 21.43 21.54   38.50 37.44 36.31
T Moore 27.03   47.36
G Palmer  
T Pillet 23.00 23.04 21.38 22.01   39.29 39.25 39.40
Reed 25.02  
A Rogers 26.39 25.32  
J Rush 21.00 19.53 19.49   33.43 33.23 33.10
A Russell 20.01 20.29 20.09   35.13 35.20 35.09
M Shotbolt 20.08 M 20.33 19.43   M 33.50 33.48 33.10
J Shotbolt 26.36  
R Sidgwick  
J Steed 25.48 24.57 25.09 26.06   M 44.39 50.32
R Weaver   M
S Wright 18.46   31.53
                     
    Acton Circuit   Hitcham Hilly
    Simon Wright   Simon Wright
    18.46   31.53
    Rob Davies   Rob Davies
    19.24   33.07

OVERALL POINTS TABLE RESULTS

  Name Points Position
G Andrews 10  
Anstead 282 16th
Bull 360 13th
Buckles 10 29th
Bush 230 19th
R Davies 423 10th
S Daw 231 18th
D Day 558 4th
Fletcher 10 29th
M Gant 92 24th
H Gladstone 20 25th
R Harman 10 29th
A Hoppit 465 8th
G Hoppit 1144 1st
S Jenkins    
S Kirk 593 3rd
W Kitchin 20 25th
B Law 361 12th
T Law 403 11th
M Longman 20 25th
J Marsh 10 29th
B Mann 318 14th
T Moore 382  
G Palmer 198 23rd
T Pillet 508 7th
Reed 104 22nd
A Rogers 187 20th
J Rush 542 6th
A Russell 550 5th
M Shotbolt 605 2nd
J Shotbolt 112 21st
R Sidgwick 275 17th
J Steed 461 9th
R Weaver  
S Wright 283 15th

CCS Open Time Trial Report – 2009 Season

CCS Open Time Trial Report – 2009 Season

 

This year has probably been CCS’s best season ever for Open Time Trial’s and is a success story for our small club.

Last year we saw 62 individual rides in Open events.

But this year, a remarkable 154 Open rides were entered by 16 different CCS riders.

A 250% increase!

It’s safe to say that if nobody around East Anglia knew our club existed, they do now.

And far from being on the fringes in terms of results, we can now boast being closer to the sharp end with many top 10 placings.

This year even saw us win our first event for a very long time, a 2-Up ride by Rob Davies and Alan Russell. Well done to those 2

Another first saw one of our own club records being broken by Simon Daw, Stewart Kirk and Rob Davies for the Club 50mile team record that had stood for 16years. Well done again.

The bread and butter events of Time Trials, the 10 & 25mile distances, have seen a fascinating tussle unfold each week between Rob Davies and James Rush.

They finally settled for one each with Rob claiming the fastest 10 time in a stunning 21minutes 15secs, 20secs quicker than James and James reclaiming the fastest 25 title with a remarkable 54minutes 47seconds, nearly one half minutes quicker than Rob.

Funny to think that neither of these 2 riders had even broken the hour for a 25 just over a year ago.

Mention should also go to the superb efforts of Stewart Kirk, Damon Day, Alan Russell and Simon Daw, who have all improved their PB times by massive amounts and seem set to start closing in on Rob and James. I’m also sure that if Matt Shotbolt could get more time off from the Bildeston Sweetie Shop, he could be up there with the best of them.

Our senior vets also fly the CCS flag with great regularity and success, praise should go to Len, Terry & Barbara and Bob for their continuing enthusiasm for the sport.

Mention should also go those who have ventured further a field from the comfort of the local counties, to participate in Devon, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire and Terry & Barbara’s annual forays into Belgium.

So, what hopes for next season? I would hope to see a few top 3 finishes, maybe some more club records being broken and hopefully, a few more Sudbury riders taking part out there in Open events.

2009 Final Point Standings for evening Time Trials

Here are the final points for this seasons time trials on Thursday evenings for Cycle Club Members

Pos Rider Points
1st George Hoppit 1144
2nd Mathew Shotbolt 605
3rd Stewart Kirk 593
4th Damon Day 558
5th Alan Russell 550
6th James Rush 542
7th Trevor Pillet 508
8th Andrew Hoppit 465
9th John Steed 461
10th Rob Davies 423
11th Terry Law 403
12th Barbara Law 361
13th Nickolas Bull 360
14th Brian Mann 318
15th Simon Wright 283
16th Lenka Anstead 282
17th Robin Sidgwick 275
18th Simon Daw 231
19th Bob Bush 230
20th Andy Rogers 187
21st John Shotbolt 112
22nd Nick Reed 104
23rd George Palmer 198
24th Matt Gant 92
25th Hugo Gladstone 20
25th Will Kitchin 20
25th Michael Longman 20
29th Graham Buckles 10
29th Mike Fletcher 10
29th Robert Harman 10
29th Joe Marsh 10

Open Hill Climb Result; 1 November 2009

The appalling weather on Sunday morning was not enough to deter the 19 riders who contested the CCS Open Hill Climb at Watson’s Hill, Semer.
A good crowd of spectators, who grew increasingly wet throughout the event, cheered the riders on. Fastest rider was Pnut Arnold of API Metrow/Silverhook Chemicals, with a time of 47.9secs, closely followed by local rider Paul Moss of Stowmarket and District CC, 49.6 secs, and Daniel Zagni of Ipswich BC with 50secs dead.

Paul Murphy, of Tyneside Vagabonds, for the second year running incorporated riding this annual event into his competitive cycling tour of East Anglia. He had a time of 56.8 secs in spite of a slipping gear soon after the start.
Young riders from Cycle Club Sudbury put on a particularly good show, with Joe Marsh having a time of 1min 7.7secs for his first hill climb event, followed by George Hoppit, 1min 20.9secs. His sister Lucie Hoppit, also riding a hill climb event for the first time, finished in 1min 51.6secs.
Fastest Club rider was James Rush, with a creditable 54.5 secs.

This event was organised for the last time by Geoff Morse of CCS. He has been a mainstay of the Club for 25 years, organising countless events, but has now decided to ‘semi-retire’, restricting his involvement to timekeeping.

CYCLE CLUB SUDBURY OPEN HILL CLIMB, SUNDAY 1ST NOVEMBER 2009

RIDER No NAME CLUB

TIME

POSITION

1 Rob Sidgwick Cycle Club Sudbury

1/19.8

17

2 Miss Lucie Hoppit (Jun) Cycle Club Sudbury

1/51.6

19

3 Miss Harriet Hudspith (Jun) Godric CC

DNS

4 Brian Mann Cycle Club Sudbury

1/07.6

15

5 Tim Snook Ipswich BC

56.3

10

6 Adam Keer Ipswich BC

55.7

8

7 Mike Hudspith Godric CC

DNS

8 John Parkes Wolsey RC

DNS

9 George Hoppit (Jun) Cycle Club Sudbury

1/20.9

18

10 Philip Hetzel Ipswich BC

52.8

4

11 James Rush Cycle Club Sudbury

54.5

6

12 Paul Murphy Tyneside Vagabonds

56.8

11

13 Joe Marsh (Jun) Cycle Club Sudbury

1/07.7

16

14 Alan Lawrence VC Revolution

1/05.2

14

15 Daniel Zagni Ipswich BC

50.0

3

16 Timothy Haseldine Stowmarket and District CC

55.8

9

17 Andrew Knowles North Norfolk Wheelers

59.5

12 (joint)

18 Peter Ingram Ipswich BC

54.9

7

19 Rob Jackson Cambridge CC

DNS

20 Pnut Arnold API Metrow/Silverhook Chemicals

47.9

1

21 Adrian McTique Plomesgate CC

53.5

5

22 Paul Moss Stowmarket and District CC

49.6

2

23 Rob Hobbs VC Norwich

59.5

12 (joint)

24 Will Dorsett North Norfolk Wheelers

DNS

1.      PNUT ARNOLD,  API METROW/SILVERHOOK CHEMICALS
2.    
PAUL MOSS,  STOWMARKET AND DISTRICT CC
3.    
DANIEL ZAGNI,  IPSWICH BC

TEAM WINNER: IPSWICH BICYCLE CLUB

CCS FASTEST RIDERS
1.     JAMES RUSH
2.     BRIAN MANN
3.    JOE MARSH