Archive for June 2009

CCS Results 2009:- 25th June – Interclub WSW & Hav W Lavenham

strong>Course: Lavenham 10

Distance: 10 miles

Start Time: 19:00

Time Keepers: Brian Webber, Lucy Jay, Alison Steed

Marshalls: John Steed, Tom Moore

With thanks to Robin Weaver who helped with the board and counting the points again.

We had good weather and a great turn out by both CCS with 17, West Suffolk Wheelers with 11 and Haverhill Wheelers had the one turn up. The points was close this year, we took the won with 232 points against WSW 220. Points are based on the first 5 fasted times from each club starting at 50.

Well done and thanks to everyone who turned up and helped out.

Pos Rider Club Time Points
1 T Southorn WSW 00:23:46 50
2 R Davies CCS 00:23:53 49
3 J Rush CCS 00:23:58 48
4 D Giffen WSW 00:24:28 47
5 S Daw CCS 00:24:39 46
6 D Day CCS 00:25:17 45
7 A Russell CCS 00:25:25 44
8 S Kirk CCS 00:25:27
9 W Newland WSW 00:25:59 42
10 A Trolove WSW 00:26:07 41
11 S Fox WSW 00:26:11 40
12 D Leaver WSW 00:26:14
13 J Steed WSW 00:26:28
14 M Gant CCS 00:26:36
15 M Eastwood WSW 00:27:07
16 B Mann CCS 00:27:11
17 T Pillet CCS 00:27:20
18 T Law CCS 00:27:35
19 A Hoppit CCS 00:27:48
20 D Young WSW 00:28:05
21 S Mayes WSW 00:28:13
22 G Andrews CCS 00:28:28
23 G Hoppit CCS 00:28:38
24 N Bull CCS 00:30:22
25 T Jackson Hav W 00:31:35
26 G Palmer CCS 00:32:15
27 H Sturgeon WSW 00:32:20
28 J Shotbolt CCS 00:32:43
29 B Bush CCS 00:36:10
N Webber CR 00:24:10
A Kendedy IBC 00:22:54
P Jay NC & TC 00:26:07

CCS TT Results 2009:- 18th June – Lavenham 10

Course: Lavenham 10
Distance: 10 miles
Start Time: 19:30
Time Keepers: Brian Webber, Lucy Jay, Alison Steed
Marshalls: Andew Hoppit, George Hoppit

Pos Rider Club Time
1 R Davies CCS 00:23:58
2 M Shotbolt CCS 00:24:14
3 J Rush CCS 00:24:30
4 M Flynn SDCC 00:24:58
5 D Day CCS 00:25:29
6 A Russell CCS 00:25:35
7 S Kirk CCS 00:25:53
8 A Kennedy IBC 00:25:59
9 M Gant CCS 00:26:52
10 A Towsend SDCC 00:27:12
11 B Mann CCS 00:27:11
12 J Steed CCS 00:31:11
13 N Bull CCS 00:31:26
14 J Shotbolt CCS 00:33:00
15 T Moore Bath RC 00:33:53
16 G Palmer CCS 00:34:19

CCS TT Results 2009:- 11th June – Hitcham Hilly

Course: Hitcham Hilly
Distance: 13 miles
Start Time: 19:30
Time Keepers: Lucy Jay, Alison Steed, Brian Webber
Marshalls: Viv Marsh, Robin Weaver

Pos Rider Club Time
1 M Shotbolt CCS 00:33:50
2 R Davies CCS 00:34:42
3 A Russell CCS 00:35:13
4 D Day CCS 00:37:04
5 B Mann CCS 00:37:44
6 H Gladstone CCS 00:38:28
7 A Hoppit CCS 00:38:54
8 T Pillet CCS 00:39:29
9 G Hoppit CCS 00:40:23
10 S Kirk CCS 00:40:42
11 T Law CCS 00:42:40
12 J Steed CCS 00:44:39
13 T Jackson Hav W 00:45:11
14 B Law CCS 00:46:38
14 B Law CCS 00:46:38
14 B Law CCS 00:46:38
15 T Moore Bath RC 00:47:36
14 B Law CCS 00:46:38

CCS TT Results 2009: 4th June – Acton Circuit

Course: Acton Circuit
Distance: 8.3 miles
Start Time: 19:30
Time Keepers: Lucy Jay, Alison Steed, Brian Webber,
Marshalls: Dean Cross, Dave Fenn, Mat Shotbolt

Thanks to Dean and Dave for stepping in at the last minute to help with marshalling, without your help this event would have been cancelled.

I hope your arm doesn’t hurt too much today Rob after your little tumble!

Pos Rider Club Time
1 J Rush CCS 00:19:53
2 R Davies CCS 00:20:28
3 D Day CCS 00:20:48
4 S Kirk CCS 00:21:29
5 A Hoppit CCS 00:22:55
6 T Pillet CCS 00:23:04
7 T Law CCS 00:23:35
8 G Hoppit CCS 00:23:37
9 J Steed CCS 00:24:57
10 N Bull CCS 00:25:13
11 T Jackson Hav W 00:26:31