Archive for November 2009

CCS Open Time Trial Report – 2009 Season

CCS Open Time Trial Report – 2009 Season

 

This year has probably been CCS’s best season ever for Open Time Trial’s and is a success story for our small club.

Last year we saw 62 individual rides in Open events.

But this year, a remarkable 154 Open rides were entered by 16 different CCS riders.

A 250% increase!

It’s safe to say that if nobody around East Anglia knew our club existed, they do now.

And far from being on the fringes in terms of results, we can now boast being closer to the sharp end with many top 10 placings.

This year even saw us win our first event for a very long time, a 2-Up ride by Rob Davies and Alan Russell. Well done to those 2

Another first saw one of our own club records being broken by Simon Daw, Stewart Kirk and Rob Davies for the Club 50mile team record that had stood for 16years. Well done again.

The bread and butter events of Time Trials, the 10 & 25mile distances, have seen a fascinating tussle unfold each week between Rob Davies and James Rush.

They finally settled for one each with Rob claiming the fastest 10 time in a stunning 21minutes 15secs, 20secs quicker than James and James reclaiming the fastest 25 title with a remarkable 54minutes 47seconds, nearly one half minutes quicker than Rob.

Funny to think that neither of these 2 riders had even broken the hour for a 25 just over a year ago.

Mention should also go to the superb efforts of Stewart Kirk, Damon Day, Alan Russell and Simon Daw, who have all improved their PB times by massive amounts and seem set to start closing in on Rob and James. I’m also sure that if Matt Shotbolt could get more time off from the Bildeston Sweetie Shop, he could be up there with the best of them.

Our senior vets also fly the CCS flag with great regularity and success, praise should go to Len, Terry & Barbara and Bob for their continuing enthusiasm for the sport.

Mention should also go those who have ventured further a field from the comfort of the local counties, to participate in Devon, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire and Terry & Barbara’s annual forays into Belgium.

So, what hopes for next season? I would hope to see a few top 3 finishes, maybe some more club records being broken and hopefully, a few more Sudbury riders taking part out there in Open events.

2009 Final Point Standings for evening Time Trials

Here are the final points for this seasons time trials on Thursday evenings for Cycle Club Members

Pos Rider Points
1st George Hoppit 1144
2nd Mathew Shotbolt 605
3rd Stewart Kirk 593
4th Damon Day 558
5th Alan Russell 550
6th James Rush 542
7th Trevor Pillet 508
8th Andrew Hoppit 465
9th John Steed 461
10th Rob Davies 423
11th Terry Law 403
12th Barbara Law 361
13th Nickolas Bull 360
14th Brian Mann 318
15th Simon Wright 283
16th Lenka Anstead 282
17th Robin Sidgwick 275
18th Simon Daw 231
19th Bob Bush 230
20th Andy Rogers 187
21st John Shotbolt 112
22nd Nick Reed 104
23rd George Palmer 198
24th Matt Gant 92
25th Hugo Gladstone 20
25th Will Kitchin 20
25th Michael Longman 20
29th Graham Buckles 10
29th Mike Fletcher 10
29th Robert Harman 10
29th Joe Marsh 10

Open Hill Climb Result; 1 November 2009

The appalling weather on Sunday morning was not enough to deter the 19 riders who contested the CCS Open Hill Climb at Watson’s Hill, Semer.
A good crowd of spectators, who grew increasingly wet throughout the event, cheered the riders on. Fastest rider was Pnut Arnold of API Metrow/Silverhook Chemicals, with a time of 47.9secs, closely followed by local rider Paul Moss of Stowmarket and District CC, 49.6 secs, and Daniel Zagni of Ipswich BC with 50secs dead.

Paul Murphy, of Tyneside Vagabonds, for the second year running incorporated riding this annual event into his competitive cycling tour of East Anglia. He had a time of 56.8 secs in spite of a slipping gear soon after the start.
Young riders from Cycle Club Sudbury put on a particularly good show, with Joe Marsh having a time of 1min 7.7secs for his first hill climb event, followed by George Hoppit, 1min 20.9secs. His sister Lucie Hoppit, also riding a hill climb event for the first time, finished in 1min 51.6secs.
Fastest Club rider was James Rush, with a creditable 54.5 secs.

This event was organised for the last time by Geoff Morse of CCS. He has been a mainstay of the Club for 25 years, organising countless events, but has now decided to ‘semi-retire’, restricting his involvement to timekeeping.

CYCLE CLUB SUDBURY OPEN HILL CLIMB, SUNDAY 1ST NOVEMBER 2009

RIDER No NAME CLUB

TIME

POSITION

1 Rob Sidgwick Cycle Club Sudbury

1/19.8

17

2 Miss Lucie Hoppit (Jun) Cycle Club Sudbury

1/51.6

19

3 Miss Harriet Hudspith (Jun) Godric CC

DNS

4 Brian Mann Cycle Club Sudbury

1/07.6

15

5 Tim Snook Ipswich BC

56.3

10

6 Adam Keer Ipswich BC

55.7

8

7 Mike Hudspith Godric CC

DNS

8 John Parkes Wolsey RC

DNS

9 George Hoppit (Jun) Cycle Club Sudbury

1/20.9

18

10 Philip Hetzel Ipswich BC

52.8

4

11 James Rush Cycle Club Sudbury

54.5

6

12 Paul Murphy Tyneside Vagabonds

56.8

11

13 Joe Marsh (Jun) Cycle Club Sudbury

1/07.7

16

14 Alan Lawrence VC Revolution

1/05.2

14

15 Daniel Zagni Ipswich BC

50.0

3

16 Timothy Haseldine Stowmarket and District CC

55.8

9

17 Andrew Knowles North Norfolk Wheelers

59.5

12 (joint)

18 Peter Ingram Ipswich BC

54.9

7

19 Rob Jackson Cambridge CC

DNS

20 Pnut Arnold API Metrow/Silverhook Chemicals

47.9

1

21 Adrian McTique Plomesgate CC

53.5

5

22 Paul Moss Stowmarket and District CC

49.6

2

23 Rob Hobbs VC Norwich

59.5

12 (joint)

24 Will Dorsett North Norfolk Wheelers

DNS

1.      PNUT ARNOLD,  API METROW/SILVERHOOK CHEMICALS
2.    
PAUL MOSS,  STOWMARKET AND DISTRICT CC
3.    
DANIEL ZAGNI,  IPSWICH BC

TEAM WINNER: IPSWICH BICYCLE CLUB

CCS FASTEST RIDERS
1.     JAMES RUSH
2.     BRIAN MANN
3.    JOE MARSH

CCS Open 10 Time Trial 2009: 13th September

Course: Lavenham 10 Course
Distance: 10 Miles
Start Time: 07:30
Time Keepers: Alison Steed and Geoff Moorse
Recorder: Andrew Hoppit
Organiser Brian Webber

Pos Rider Club Status Time
1 Andrew Leggett Stowmarket & Dist C C Sen 00:22:39
2 Glenn Taylor API Metrow Vet 00:22:54
3 Angus Jardine Ipswich BC Vet 00:23:18
4 David Staff V T T A East Anglia Vet 00:23:31
5 Bobby Death C C Breckland Sen 00:23:38
6 Mathew Shotbolt C C Sudbury Sen 00:23:52
7 James Rush C C Sudbury Sen 00:23:56
8 Robert Davies C C Sudbury Vet 00:23:59
9 Kevin Norman Stowmarket & Dist C C Vet 00:24:27
10 Paul Rooke West Suffolk Wheelers Sen 00:24:29
11 Gary Buckle Stowmarket & Dist C C Vet 00:24:30
12 Simon Daw C C Sudbury Vet 00:24:31
13 Colin Bunnett Kings Lynn C C Vet 00:25:21
14 Timothy Hasledine Stowmarket & Dist C C Sen 00:25:36
15 George Hoppit C C Sudbury Jun 00:25:49
16 Gary Smith Kings Lynn C C Sen 00:25:51
17 Damon Day C C Sudbury Vet 00:25:53
18 Brian Mann C C Sudbury Vet 00:26:30
19 Michael Fry Glendene C C Vet 00:26:39
20 Trevor Pillet C C Sudbury Vet 00:27:37
21 Peter James C C Breckland Sen 00:27:53
22 Janye Williams Stowmarket & Dist C C L 00:28:14
23 Ted Saunderson Ipswich B C Vet 00:29:23
24 Chris Worsfold API Metrow Vet 00:29:36
25 Joe Marsh C C Sudbury Juv 00:29:41
26 Miriam Edwards Stowmarket & Dist C C L 00:29:59
27 John Shotbolt C C Sudbury Vet 00:32:51

CCS TT Results 2009: 27th August – Brent Eleigh

strong>Course: Brent Eleigh
Distance: 8 miles
Start Time:
Time Keepers: Brian Webber, Alison Steed, Geoff Moorse
Marshalls:

Pos Rider Club Time
1 L Bark SDCC 00:17:58
2 R Davies CCS 00:19:14
3 M Shotbolt CCS 00:19:35
4 K Norman SDCC 00:19:59
5 S Daw CCS 00:20:08
6 D Day CCS 00:20:39
7 A Kennedy IBC 00:20:50
8 J Everett SDCC 00:21:28
9 B Mann CCS 00:21:41
10 G Hoppit CCS 00:22:32
11 G Hoppit CCS 00:22:52
12 M Longman CCS 00:23:33
13 M Edwards SDCC 00:23:38
14 S Jenkins CCS 00:24:15
15 N Bull CCS 00:24:58
16 G Buckles CCS 00:25:29
17 L Anstead CCS 00:25:30
18 T Pillet CCS 00:26:03
19 J Shotbolt CCS 00:26:14
20 B Law CCS 00:26:23
21 C Hall CR 00:26:41
22 T Moore Bath RC 00:27:13
23 C White CR 00:27:25
24 J Steed CCS 00:28:58