Archive for 2010

2012 Thursday Evening Time Trial Marshal List

CYCLE CLUB SUDBURY – MARSHALLING

THURSDAY EVENING CLUB TIME TRIALS

Each T/T rider (over 19yrs only) is likely to be required to marshal during the season (but you do get points for marshalling). We’re starting off asking if you could fill in one date when you’d like to marshal. We may need to ask you to marshal a second time, depending how things go.

Marshals need to report at least half an hour before the start time.

At least one marshal each week needs a car.

* Denotes course changed due to roadworks.

DATE TIME COURSE MARSHAL
1
MARSHAL
2
MARSHAL
3
19
April
6.45pm Lavenham
10
 John Steed  Bob Bush  Mark Gentry
26
April
6.45pm Acton Circuit *  David Miller  Roger Rush  —
3
May
6.45pm Lavenham 10 *  Peter Whiteley  Viv Marsh  John Steed
10
May
7.00pm Hitcham
Hilly
 Louisa McKnight  Darren Rule  —
17
May
7.00pm Lavenham
10
 Tom Moore  Jonathan Weatherley  Terry Law
24
May
7.00pm Brent
Eleigh
 Brian Mann  Roger Rush  —
31
May
7.00pm Lavenham
10(Inter-club;
CR)
 Steve Barnes  Peter Whiteley
7
June
7.30pm Acton
Circuit
 Mat Shotbolt  John Shotbolt  —
14
June
7.30pm Hitcham Hilly  Jody Downs  Graham Buckles  —
21
June
7.00pm Lavenham 10 (Interclub with HW & WSW) REVISED DATE/TIME  Barbara Law  John Steed  Trevor Pillet
28
June
7.30pm Lavenham 10 REVISED DATE/TIME  Colin Dales Mark Gentry  Jamie Howe
5
July
7.30pm Brent
Eleigh
 David Crisp  George Hoppit  —
12
July
7.30pm Acton
Circuit
 Damon Day  Roger Rush  —
19
July
7.30pm Hitcham
Hilly
 Rob Davies  Simon Daw  —
26
July
7.30pm Lavenham
10(Club
Championship)
 Andrew Hoppit  Peter Whiteley  Colin Dales
2
August
7.30pm Brent
Eleigh
 Colin Harris  Kirsty White  —
9
August
7.00pm Hitcham
Hilly
 Jules Mumford  Darren Pratt  —
16
August
7.00pm Acton
Circuit
 Lee Ford  Rob Harman  —
23
August
6.45pm Lavenham
10
 Simon Wright  Robin Weaver  Jonathan Weatherley
30
August
6.45pm Brent
Eleigh
 Roger Rush  Dean Cross  —

2010 SEASON: CCS RIDERS: OPEN TIME TRIAL RESULTS

Date Event Course Name Dist Time
FEBRUARY          
14-Feb-10 Ely CC Hardriders – Ely BS19 J.Rush 25 01.06.05
14-Feb-10 Ely CC Hardriders – Ely BS19 S.Kirk 25 01.09.39
MARCH          
07-Mar-10 C.C. Sudbury – Lavenham B10/39R S.Daw 10 25.16
07-Mar-10 C.C. Sudbury – Lavenham B10/39R R.Davies 10 26.05 inc pen
07-Mar-10 C.C. Sudbury – Lavenham B10/39R J.Rush 10 26.11
07-Mar-10 C.C. Sudbury – Lavenham B10/39R M.Shotbolt 10 26.46
07-Mar-10 C.C. Sudbury – Lavenham B10/39R A.Russell 10 27.08
07-Mar-10 C.C. Sudbury – Lavenham B10/39R G.Hoppit 10 30.00
13-Mar-10 West Suffolk Wheelers Hilly – Risby BS/31R S.Daw 21 52.35
13-Mar-10 West Suffolk Wheelers Hilly – Risby BS/31R D.Day 21 56.34
13-Mar-10 West Suffolk Wheelers Hilly – Risby BS/31R S.Kirk 21 57.46
27-Mar-10 ECCA – Newmarket E2/10 R.Davies 10 22.22
27-Mar-10 ECCA – Newmarket E2/10 L.Finch 10 29.16
27-Mar-10 Plomesgate CC – Tunstall B10/9 J.Rush 10 25.38
27-Mar-10 Plomesgate CC – Tunstall B10/9 D.Day 10 26.11
27-Mar-10 Plomesgate CC – Tunstall B10/9 B.Lee 10 30.23
28-Mar-10 Chelmer CC Hardriders – J.P. Mem. – Finchingfield E99/25 S.Daw 25.5 01.06.37
28-Mar-10 Chelmer CC Hardriders – J.P. Mem. – Finchingfield E99/25 S.Kirk 25.5 1.37.35 inc pen
APRIL          
02-Apr-10 Gt. Yarmouth CC.- Bungay B10/43A S.Daw 10 23.31
02-Apr-10 ECCA – Chelmsford E9/25 J.Rush 25 01.02.52
03-Apr-10 East Anglian VTTA – 6 Mile Bottom E33/25 J.Rush 25 01.02.22
03-Apr-10 East Anglian VTTA – 6 Mile Bottom E33/25 D.Day 25 01.06.28
03-Apr-10 East Anglian VTTA – 6 Mile Bottom E33/25 S.Kirk 25 01.15.45
04-Apr-10 Haverhill Wheelers CC – Hilly 20 BS/5R S.Daw 20 50.18
10-Apr-10 Lea Valley CC – Newmarket E2/25 J.Rush 25 55.13
10-Apr-10 Lea Valley CC – Newmarket E2/25 D.Day 25 59.20 PB
17-Apr-10 Stowmaket & Dist CC – Debenham B10/38 J.Rush 20 48.06
17-Apr-10 Stowmaket & Dist CC – Debenham B10/38 D.Day 20 50.45
17-Apr-10 Stowmaket & Dist CC – Debenham B10/38 S.Kirk 20 52.44
17-Apr-10 Stowmaket & Dist CC – Debenham B10/38 B.Lee 20 58.26
18-Apr-10 Elite CC – Dunmow E91/25 S.Daw 25 01.00.17
18-Apr-10 East Anglian CC – Attleborough B25/4 R.Davies 25 55.48 PB
18-Apr-10 East Anglian CC – Attleborough B25/4 J.Rush 25 57.34
25-Apr-10 VTTA East Anglia – Rougham B10/38 R.Davies 10 21.59
25-Apr-10 VTTA East Anglia – Rougham B10/38 J.Rush 10 22.43
25-Apr-10 VTTA East Anglia – Rougham B10/38 D.Day 10 24.09
25-Apr-10 VTTA East Anglia – Rougham B10/38 L.Finch 10 28.33
25-Apr-10 Colchester Rovers CC – Gt. Bromley E7/50B S.Daw 50 02.12.06
MAY          
01-May-10 Cambridge CC – Hardwick F2D/10 L.Finch 10 28.09
01-May-10 Northampton & District CA NC14 S.Kirk 22 53.54
03-May-10 Barrachi VC – Bungay B10/43 D.Day 10 25.16
08-May-10 Godric CC – Bungay B10/43 R.Davies 10 23.11
09-May-10 SPOCO – Maldon E21/25A S.Daw 25 01.02.51
15-May-10 Stowmarket & Dist CC – Woolpit B10/33 J.Rush 10 23.31
15-May-10 Stowmarket & Dist CC – Woolpit B10/33 S.Daw 10 24.02
15-May-10 Lea Valley CC – Newmarket E2/10 R.Davies 10 21.49
15-May-10 Lea Valley CC – Newmarket E2/10 S.Kirk 10 23.56
15-May-10 Lea Valley CC Middlemarkers – Newmarket E2/10 B.Lee 10 26.21
15-May-10 Lea Valley CC Middlemarkers – Newmarket E2/10 T.Law 10 27.38
15-May-10 Lea Valley CC Middlemarkers – Newmarket E2/10 L.Finch 10 28.07
16-May-10 Wolsey RC. – Bungay B25/50 D.Day 25 01.03.53
22-May-10 ECCA – Newmarket E2/50 J.Rush 50 01.59.46 PB
22-May-10 ECCA – Newmarket E2/50 S.Kirk 50 02.09.17
29-May-10 TT-Weekly/Pedal Revolution B10/34 J.Rush 10 Cancelled on line
29-May-10 TT-Weekly/Pedal Revolution B10/34 T.Law 10 Cancelled on line
31-May-10 ECCA – Newmarket E2/25 D.Day 25 59.43
JUNE          
03-Jun-10 EDCA – Wymondham B10/3 R.Davies 10 21.40
03-Jun-10 EDCA – Wymondham B10/3 D.Day 10 24.17
05-Jun-10 ECCA – Newmarket E2/10 B.Lee 10 25.27
05-Jun-10 ECCA – Newmarket E2/10 L.Finch 10 27.12
05-Jun-10 ECCA – Newmarket E2/10 T.Law 10 27.19
06-Jun-10 Hitchin Nomads CC – Tempsford F1/25 S.Kirk 25 01.03.16
12-Jun-10 VTTA – Newmarket E2/10 R.Davies 25 53.11* PB
12-Jun-10 VTTA – Newmarket E2/10 D.Day 25 57.09 PB
12-Jun-10 VTTA – Newmarket E2/10 B.Lee 25 01.05.00
12-Jun-10 VTTA – Newmarket E2/10 L.Finch 25 01.07.57
12-Jun-10 Phoenix CC – Rainford – Liverpool D10/1 B.Bush 10 33.29
13-Jun-10 Unity CC. – Chelmsford E9/25 S.Daw 25 01.00.31
17-Jun-10 EACC – Wymondham B10/3 R.Davies 10 21.48
19-Jun-10 Ipswich B.C. – Tunstall B25/2 S.Daw 25 01.01.44
19-Jun-10 VTTA – Newmarket E2/25 B.Law 25 01.21.04
19-Jun-10 VTTA – Newmarket E2/25 S.Kirk 25 01.02.06
26-Jun-10 Victoria CC – Newport E1/10A B.Bush 10 35.09
26-Jun-10 Victoria CC – Newport E1/10A T.Law 10 31.13
27-Jun-10 Godric CC. – Wymondham B50/18 J.Rush 50 D.N.F.
27-Jun-10 ECCA – Newmarket E2/100c S.Kirk 100 04.38.03 PB
27-Jun-10 Chelmer CC – Chelmsford E9/25 D.Day 25 01.01.39
30-Jun-10 CC Breckland – Wymondham B10/3 R.Davies 10 21.05 PB
JULY          
04-Jul-10 Norwich ABC – Wymondham B25/4R J.Rush 25 01.00.05
04-Jul-10 Norwich ABC – Wymondham B25/4R D.Day 25 01.00.39
10-Jul-10 East London Velo – Newmarket E2/10 R.Davies 10 22.09
10-Jul-10 East London Velo – Newmarket E2/10 B.Lee 10 26.40
10-Jul-10 East London Velo – Newmarket E2/10 L.Finch 10 27.58
17-Jul-10 API – Metrow – Newmarket E2/25 R.Davies 25 55.21
17-Jul-10 API – Metrow – Newmarket E2/25 J.Rush 25 57.37
17-Jul-10 API – Metrow – Newmarket E2/25 D.Day 25 58.57
18-Jul-10 North Middx & Herts CA – Tempsford F1/100 S.Kirk 100 04.38.11
24-Jul-10 Team Pedal Revolution – Risby B10/34 J.Rush 10 22.51
24-Jul-10 Team Pedal Revolution – Risby B10/34 L.Finch 10 27.41
24-Jul-10 Team Pedal Revolution – Risby B10/34 T.Law 10 28.46
25-Jul-10 Verulam CC – A1 Tempsford F1/25 R.Davies 25 58.03
25-Jul-10 Verulam CC – A1 Tempsford F1/25 D.Day 25 59.33
25-Jul-10 Diss & Dist CC – Bressingham B25/17 S.Daw 25 59.20 PB
25-Jul-10 Diss & Dist CC – Bressingham B25/17 J.Rush 25 01.00.02
31-Jul-10 Team Cambridge (Ladies) – Newmarket E2/10 B.Law 10 30.54
31-Jul-10 Team Cambridge – Newmarket E2/10 R.Davies 10 21.49
AUGUST          
07-Aug-10 ECCA – Newmarket E2/10 R.Davies 10 21.31
07-Aug-10 ECCA – Newmarket E2/10 D.Day 10 22.39 PB
07-Aug-10 ECCA – Newmarket E2/10 S.Kirk 10 23.31
07-Aug-10 ECCA – Newmarket E2/10 L. Finch 10 27.28
07-Aug-10 ECCA – Newmarket E2/10 T.Law 10 27.46
07-Aug-10 ECCA – Newmarket E2/10 B.Law 10 28.38
07-Aug-10 ECCA – Newmarket E2/10 B.Bush 10 31.31
07-Aug-10 Stowmarket & D.C.C. Debenham BS33 S.Daw 20 48.35
07-Aug-10 Stowmarket & D.C.C. Debenham BS33 J.Rush 20 50.25
07-Aug-10 Stowmarket & D.C.C. Debenham BS33 B.Lee 20 58.23
08-Aug-10 Colchester Rovers CC – Peldon E22/47 S.Kirk 47 02.05.52 PB
14-Aug-10 Kings Lynn CC – Mundford B25/33 S.Daw 25 59.52
14-Aug-10 VTTA – Newmarket E2/10 D.Day 10 23.10
14-Aug-10 VTTA – Newmarket E2/10 S.Kirk 10 24.26
14-Aug-10 VTTA – Newmarket E2/10 B.Bush 10 32.14
14-Aug-10 VTTA – Newmarket E2/10 B.Law 10 29.13
15-Aug-10 Anglia Velo – Wymondham B10/3 J.Rush 10 22.16
15-Aug-10 Anglia Velo – Wymondham B10/3 D.Day 10 23.16
18-Aug-10 SPOCO – East Hanningfield E18/6 S.Daw 22 59.52
21-Aug-10 Shatesbury CC – Hog Hill, Hainault E101/10 J.Rush 10 26.07
21-Aug-10 Team Sanjan – Hardwick F2A/10 L. Finch 10 29.01
22-Aug-10 VC Baracchi – Bungay B50/7 J.Rush 50 02.03.20
28-Aug-10 TT.Weekly – Woolpit B10/34 J.Rush 10 22.00
28-Aug-10 TT.Weekly – Woolpit B10/34 G.Hoppit 10 24.13
28-Aug-10 TT.Weekly – Woolpit B10/34 L. Finch 10 28.12
28-Aug-10 TT.Weekly – Woolpit B10/34 T.Law 10 28.25
28-Aug-10 TT.Weekly – Woolpit B10/34 B.Law 10 30.52
28-Aug-10 Victoria CC – Ugley E1/10A B.Bush 10 36.32
30-Aug-10 VC Norwich – Wymondham B10/3 J.Rush 10 23.08
30-Aug-10 Essex Roads CC   S.Kirk 10 26.19
SEPTEMBER          
01-Sep-10 ECCA – Dunmow E91/10 B.Bush 10 34.05
04-Sep-10 Colchester Rovers CC – Gt Bromley E7/25B S.Daw 25 01.00.32
04-Sep-10 Colchester Rovers CC – Gt Bromley E7/25B S.Kirk 25 01.05.34
04-Sep-10 Colchester Rovers CC – Gt Bromley E7/25B B.Bush 25 01.30.41
04-Sep-10 VTTA – East Anglia – Newmarket E2/25 R.Davies 25 58.11
05-Sep-10 Stowmarket & Dist CC – Rougham B10/38 J.Rush 10 22.25
05-Sep-10 Stowmarket & Dist CC – Rougham B10/38 M.Shotbolt 10 23.32
05-Sep-10 Stowmarket & Dist CC – Rougham B10/38 L.Finch 10 28.24
05-Sep-10 Stowmarket & Dist CC – Rougham B10/38 S.Kirk 10 29.17
11-Sep-10 Norwich ABC – Bungay B10/43 G.Hoppit 10 24.10 PB
11-Sep-10 Norwich ABC – Bungay B10/43 S.Kirk 10 24.25
11-Sep-10 Norwich ABC – Bungay B10/43 B.Bush 10 32.31
12-Sep-10 Eagle RC – Ugley E1/50 S.Daw 50 02.01.16
12-Sep-10 Icknield RC – Tempsford – A1 F1B/10 J.Rush 10 22.42
19-Sep-10 CC Breckland – Wymondham B50/18 R.Davies 50 01.57.05 PB
19-Sep-10 CC Breckland – Wymondham B50/18 S.Kirk 50 02.09.28
19-Sep-10 ECCA – Chelmsford E9/25 J.Rush 25 01.01.48**
25-Sep-10 ECCA – Newmarket E2/10 R.Davies 10 21.46
25-Sep-10 ECCA – Newmarket E2/10 J.Rush 10 22.50
25-Sep-10 ECCA – Newmarket E2/10 L.Finch 10 28.55
25-Sep-10 ECCA – Newmarket E2/10 T.Law 10 29.03
25-Sep-10 ECCA – Newmarket E2/10 B.Bush 10 33.17
26-Sep-10 East Anglian 25 – Bungay E25/24C S.Kirk 25 01.05.34
OCTOBER          
03-Oct-10 Norwich ABC – Bungay B25/50 J.Rush 25 59.10
17-Oct-10 ECCA 3-Up TTT – Birch  E22/24 Daw/Davies/Rush 24 58.58
      ** Self timed as event not timed at end.    
          * Club Record PB – Personal Best  

CCS 2010 OPEN HILL CLIMB RESULTS AND VIDEO: NOVEMBER 7 2010

Incorporating The East District Cycle Association Championship
Sunday 7th. November 2010 Course: BHC/1   Start time 11am.

For an all-action video, use this link; thanks to Simon Daw.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zCTEbTJdFTs

OVERALL RESULT
Pos.   No.   Name Club Cat Time
1   23   Paul Moss Stowmarket CC V 0:46:07
2   18   Richard Da Silva Stevenage CC Sen 0:47:02
3   26   Daniel Zagni Ipswich BC V 0:47:03
4   19   Graeme Knott Colchester Rovers Sen 0:49:00
5   9   Adrian Pettitt Stowmarket CC V 0:49:09
6   16   Simon Wright CC Sudbury V 0:51:02
7   8   Peter Ingram Ipswich BC Sen 0:51:03
8   35   Gavin Moore Stowmarket CC Sen 0:51:05
9   12   Adrian McTigue Plomesgate CC V 0:52:00
10   22   Andrew Elderfield VC Revolution V 0:52:04
11   15   Matthew Toone Stowmarket CC Sen 0:53:01
12   32   Mat Shotbolt CC Sudbury Sen 0:53:02
13   7   Antony Birt Ipswich BC Sen 0:53:03
14   27   Kieran Brady Ely & District CC Juv 0:54:01
15   10   Tim Snook Ipswich BC V 0:54:02
16   1   James Rush CC Sudbury Sen 0:54:08
17   24   Patrick Cook Ipswich BC Jun 0:56:02
18   4   Alan Donald Stevenage CC Sen 0:57:04
19   13   Robert Harman CC Sudbury Sen 0:57:05
20   2   Viv Marsh CC Sudbury V 0:57:09
21   14   Paul Rippon Ipswich BC V 1:01:07
22   20   Trevor Pillet CC Sudbury V 1:02:08
23   3   George Hoppit CC Sudbury Jun 1:07:09
24   5   Chris Womack VC Baracchi V 1:09:08
25   21   Roy Instrall Morden CRC V 1:15:02
26   36   Rebecca Taylor Wisbech Wheelers L 1:15:04
27   30   Karen Eaton Wolsey Road Club LV 1:33:06
               
RESULT BY AGE CATEGORY
    No.   Name Club Cat    Time
    18   Richard Da Silva Stevenage CC Sen 0:47:02
    19   Graeme Knott Colchester Rovers Sen 0:49:00
    8   Peter Ingram Ipswich BC Sen 0:51:03
    35   Gavin Moore Stowmarket CC Sen 0:51:05
    15   Matthew Toone Stowmarket CC Sen 0:53:01
    32   Mat Shotbolt CC Sudbury Sen 0:53:02
    7   Antony Birt Ipswich BC Sen 0:53:03
    1   James Rush CC Sudbury Sen 0:54:08
    4   Alan Donald Stevenage CC Sen 0:57:04
    13   Robert Harman CC Sudbury Sen 0:57:05
    23   Paul Moss Stowmarket CC V 0:46:07
    26   Daniel Zagni Ipswich BC V 0:47:03
    9   Adrian Pettitt Stowmarket CC V 0:49:09
    16   Simon Wright CC Sudbury V 0:51:02
    12   Adrian McTigue Plomesgate CC V 0:52:00
    22   Andrew Elderfield VC Revolution V 0:52:04
    10   Tim Snook Ipswich BC V 0:54:02
    2   Viv Marsh CC Sudbury V 0:57:09
    14   Paul Rippon Ipswich BC V 1:01:07
    20   Trevor Pillet CC Sudbury V 1:02:08
    5   Chris Womack VC Baracchi V 1:09:08
    21   Roy Instrall Morden CRC V 1:15:02
    36   Rebecca Taylor Wisbech Wheelers L 1:15:04
    30   Karen Eaton Wolsey Road Club LV 1:33:06
    27   Kieran Brady Ely & District CC Juv 0:54:01
    24   Patrick Cook Ipswich BC Jun 0:56:02
    3   George Hoppit CC Sudbury Jun 1:07:09

CCS 2010 OPEN HILL CLIMB: 7 NOVEMBER 2010

The results of this event are available on the ‘News’ page, under ‘Results’.

2010 Season: CCS Riders: Open Time Trial Results

These times are now posted on the ‘News’ page, under ‘Results’.