Archive for 2013

CCS 2013 THURSDAY EVENING TIME TRIAL SERIES – POINTS AT END OF SEASON ON 29 AUGUST – SUBJECT TO VERIFICATION

Points awarded as follows:

For   each start

5 points

For   each finish

5 points

For   each 1 sec improvement over target time, then best time
(target time for new riders is their first time)

    1 point

For   turning up, then event cancelled

5 points

For   first marshalling

30 points

For   second marshalling, if required

40 points

Name Total Points Position
N Baker

79

S Barnes

82

M Borg

903

2nd
D Bree

93

G Buckles

460

R Bush

553

10th
D Carver

25

S Clark

10

D Crisp

226

R Davies

95

S Daw

286

D Day

71

J Downs

735

6th
A Dyson

575

9th
R Empson

10

A Flynn

117

L Ford

421

T Hale

20

C Harris

334

C Herron

50

A Hoppit

30

G Hoppit

337

J Howe

898

3rd
A Howlett

10

S Kirk

78

B Law

249

T Law

528

10th
D Leeder

148

S Mackay

463

B Mann

204

V Marsh

172

D Miller

662

7th
T Moore

601

8th
J Newton

20

J Palmer

516

T Pillet

333

B Poore

10

C Pratt

854

5th
D Pratt

401

D Rule

871

4th
J Rush

291

D Rudling

20

A Russell

70

J Shotbolt

397

J Swain

35

M Trayner

456

S Toy

10

D Upton

301

J Weatherly

429

K White

1161

1st
S Wright

CCS 2013 THURSDAY EVENING TIME TRIAL SERIES – RESULTS AT END OF SEASON ON 29 AUGUST

ARRANGED BY COURSE – SCROLL DOWN FOR BRENT ELEIGH, ACTON CIRCUIT and HITCHAM HILLY RESULTS

* DENOTES SECOND CLAIM RIDER OR VISITING RIDER

 

LAVENHAM 10 COURSE

NAME

2013 target time

18 April

16 May

30 May

20 June

27 June

25 July

29 Aug

CR

HW WSW

Club champ

*A.   Anderson

*J.   Baker

*K.   Baker

Nick   Baker

25.26

25.07

24.12

Steve   Barnes

M

*M. Borg

29.16

29.48

29.06

28.41

27.22

28.26

27.15

26.34

*J. Bonnyford

25.57

*J. Bradbury

26.36

Doz Bree

25.22

Graham Buckles

29.30

31.20

29.33

28.38

28.09

28.12

27.39

28.36

Bob Bush

34.32

35.00

35.10

34.48

34.48

34.10

*S. Carson

27.22

*D. Cole

*C. Cowen

David Crisp

26.11

26.20

26.02

25.56

24.49

25.18

Jack Davies

28.34

Rob Davies

24.16

24.31

24.24

24.27

Simon Daw

23.58

23.23

M

23.07

 

23.27

 

Damon Day

24.25

23.58

*P. Dewberry

Jody Downs

27.26

25.38

25.35

24.39

24.48

Ashton Dyson

32.06

M

28.45

27.38

*J. Eccles

Robert Empson

35.18

35.18

Alex Flinn

26.38

25.53

Lee Ford

26.48

26.42

25.50

26.07

25.06

*D. Fuller

*M. Gale

26.15

* V. Haines

*C. Hall

 

Rob Harman

25.16

 

Colin Harris

30.27

30.28

29.39

28.26

Chris Heron

26.56

Colin Hill

29.27

*B. Ho

28.18

Andrew Hoppit

M

George Hoppit

25.46

25.27

24.59

Jamie Howe

28.11

25.38

25.34

M

25.27

25.03

25.45

*E. Jackson

29.50

29.35

*D. Jarvis

*P. Jarvis

*A.Kennedy

24.39

24.17

23.36

23.29

Stewart Kirk

26.17

25.19

Barbara Law

32.38

M

32.39

32.49

32.06

31.24

Terry Law

31.49

M

33.49

31.01

31.26

29.43

Denise Leeder

31.39

31.21

29.31

29.33

Tom Littlewood

27.55

*M. Lloyd

*C. Love

30.49

30.49

29.20

*S. MacKay

27.52

DNF

27.09

25.34

25.24

25.05

*A. Manley

Brian Mann

27.49

28.31

28.21

27.53

26.54

27.31

Viv Marsh

32.30 (trike)

31.08 (trike)

Louisa McKnight

33.01

David Miller

35.11

35.11

33.27

M

32.06

31.58

32.23

*G. Moore

 

*T. Moore

34.23

37.58

33.00

32.07

31.23

32.13

32.07

*G. Morris

Jules Mumford

27.26

*P. Newell

James Newton

Jason Palmer

M

29.47

*P. Partner

*D. Peck

*A. Pettit

24.24

Trevor Pillet

26.48

30.21

26.17

28.04

M

26.48

*R. Porter

25.51

25.44

25.44

25.27

25.21

David Potts

Charles Pratt

27.37

27.52

26.20

26.00

25.15

26.05

Darren Pratt

25.02

25.40

24.46

24.18

26.54

24.21

*J. Reed

*C. Rowe

Darren Rule

26.14

23.46

24.00

23.53

23.18

James Rush

24.13

24.34

24.07

23.59

24.00

23.52

23.51

Alan Russell

 

 

25.56

26.38

 

*P. Sexton

 

 

 

 

*M. Shinn

 

 

 

 

John Shotbolt

31.39

32.03

31.34

30.55

31.34

*M. Shotbolt

23.19

23.19

 

23.27

 

Joe Swain

 

 

27.34

 

Matt Taber

*M. Toone

 

 

Sam Toy

28.42

28.42

Matt Trayner

33.36

27.13

26.20

Neil Turner

29.05

*S. Tyrell

26.23

Dan Upton

27.34

27.03

26.25

26.32

27.03

Jonathan Weatherley

24.10

M

23.08

22.58

23.08

*N.Webber

24.35

*D. West

*M. Weston

* J. Wharton

24.59

24.26

24.06

*C. White

Kirsty White

31.01

31.14

29.55

29.49

28.42

29.09

28.31

30.05

*D. Williams

*M. Wilson

*P. Wright

Simon Wright

23.00

 

 

Number of riders

23

43; NOTE

CR riders not shown

21

43; NOTE

WSW riders not shown

17

29

25

 

BRENT ELEIGH COURSE

NAME

2013 target   time

25 April

23 May

4 July

15 August

*M. Arnold

21.34

Nick Baker

M

Steve Barnes

22.59

23.43

*M. Borg

23.31

22.48

23.09

22.25

22.27

*J.Bradbury

21.10

20.13

Doz Bree

20.49

Graham Buckles

23.23

22.45

22.49

21.53

Bob Bush

29.08

28.45

26.52

*S. Carson

David Carver

23.17

Steve Clark

21.03

*C. Cowen

*D. Crisp

20.16

20.01

Rob Davies

19.56

19.41

Simon Daw

19.23

18.50

Damon Day

19.57

18.56

Jody Downes

22.08

20.05

19.59

Ashton Dyson

25.16

22.58

22.36

*J. Eccles

*A. Elderfield

Alex Flinn

21.09

Lee Ford

21.45

20.47

20.09

*D. Fuller

 

*J. Goodright

22.17

 

*S. Guyon

25.27

 

*V. Haines

 

Trevor Hale

26.22

 

* C. Hall

30.28

Rob Harman

20.21

Colin Harris

22.36

24.36

23.30

DNF

Chris Herron

21.30

Colin Hill

Benson Ho

23.00

Andrew Hoppit

George Hoppit

21.38

21.35

Jamie Howe

22.45

20.50

20.01

20.21

Adrian Howlett

26.44

*E. Jackson

24.37

*A.Kennedy

18.49

Stewart Kirk

Barbara Law

26.47

25.52

26.16

Terry Law

27.12

24.22

25.05

Denise Leeder

23.31

Tom Littlewood

22.38

*C. Love

23.53

23.25

*S. MacKay

21.18

21.41

Brian Mann

22.20

DNF

22.45

22.16

23.18

Louisa McKnight

27.05

David Miller

25.48

26.16

*T. Moore

27.09

27.57

26.54

*G. Morris

Jules Mumford

22.37

James Newton

22.34

Jason Palmer

26.23

27.18

Trevor Pillet

21.32

22.35

22.00

25.52 (Fell)

*R. Porter

20.43

20.12

21.02

Charles Pratt

24.10

21.12

20.06

21.14

Darren Pratt

20.15

19.58

19.32

19.52

*C. Rowe

22.38

Darren Rule

20.51

19.33

19.59

18.47

James Rush

19.31

19.13

19.24

18.46 (T)

19.35

Alan Russell

 

22.51

 

 

Matthew Shinn

 

 

 

John Shotbolt

25.16

27.22

*M. Shotbolt

18.46

18.46   (T)

 

*M Toone

Matt Trayner

28.36

Dan Upton

22.06

21.21

Jonathan Weatherley

19.30

18.33

*N.Webber

*D. West

20.03

*J. Wharton

19.46

20.16

*C. White

27.19

Kirsty White

26.29

24.30

24.45

23.11

*L. Wilkins

Simon Wright

Number of riders

27

22

27

19

 

ACTON CIRCUIT COURSE

NAME

2013 target time

2 May

6 June

11 July

1 Aug

22 Aug

Nick Baker

20.42

20.56

Steve Barnes

24.02

23.50

*M. Borg

24.22

23.16

M

22.22

22.32

Doz Bree

21.50

21.07

Graham Buckles

23.56

24.22

22.58

*J. Bradbury

22.07

20.32

Bob Bush

31.05

31.35

28.32

*S. Carson

David Carver

24.38

*C. Cowen

David Crisp

21.55

21.09

21.06

Jack Davies

23.51

Rob Davies

20.46

21.05

M

Simon Daw

19.56

19.37

19.22

19.33

Damon Day

20.32

Jody Downs

22.15

21.14

20.47

Ashton Dyson

24.08

23.12

*J. Eccles

Alex Flinn

22.17

21.25

Lee Ford

22.50

22.00

20.57

M

*D. Fuller

*C. Hall

31.02

Rob Harman

21.25

Colin Harris

26.09

25.06

24.01

Colin Hill

*B. Ho

23.50

23.3519.53

Andrew Hoppit

George Hoppit

22.31

21.08

Jamie Howe

22.45

21.18

21.30

20.41

20.44

*E. Jackson

26.57

25.35

25.40

*A. Kennedy

19.39

19.25

Stewart Kirk

Barbara Law

26.47

28.30

27.07

27.01

Terry Law

26.16

28.25

25.41

25.04

Denise Leeder

27.02

M

Tom Lightower

23.55

Thomas Littlewood

23.09

*S. MacKay

22.12

22.23

22.05

20.42

Brian Mann

22.53

23.21

M

23.41

Viv Marsh

M

Louisa McKnight

29.00

David Miller

28.19

27.28

26.55

26.32

*T. Moore

28.09

M

26.46

27.01

26.33

Karen Moorhouse

33.59

*G. Morris

Jules Mumford

23.21

James Newton

23.08

Jason Palmer

27.03

Trevor Pillet

22.10

22.50

22.22

23.00

23.38

Brandon Poore

27.02

*R. Porter

21.31

Charles Pratt

22.46

DNF punct.

21.50

22.04

21.32

Darren Pratt

21.14

21.12

20.36

20.38

*C. Rowe

23.45

David Rudling

24.25

25.07

Darren Rule

22.00

19.53

19.30

19.36

James Rush

20.19

20.01

20.25

20.00

Alan Russell

23.46

 

Matthew Shinn

 

 

 

21.21

John Shotbolt

26.05

27.19

27.24

26.07

25.12

*M.Shotbolt

19.29

19.23

 

19.17

Joe Swain

 

22.42

DNF

Patrick Tatum

Matt Traynar

27.06

Neil Turner

24.54

Dan Upton

23.03

21.56

Jonathan Weatherley

19.39

18.55

 

*N. Webber

20.48

20.32

*D. West

 

*J.Wharton

 

20.22

*C. White

 

 

28.08

Kirsty White

26.23

M

24.31

24.18

23.58

24.00

Simon Wright

 

 

 

Number of riders

24

27

27

23

9

 

HITCHAM HILLY COURSE

 

NAME

2013 target time

9 May

13 June

18 July

8 Aug

Nick Baker

*M. Borg

43.31

39.03

37.46

37.51

*J.Bradbury

37.21

34.19

Doz Bree

35.22

Graham Buckles

41.05

M

39.28

Bob Bush

50.30

M

49.54

48.48

*S. Carson

38.30

David Carver

DNF

*R. Cary

*S. Cary

David Crisp

36.37

38.09

Rob Davies

35.15

Simon Daw

32.58

 

 

32.10

32.27

Damon Day

34.01

Jody Downs

M

Ashton Dyson

40.38

37.26

*J. Eccles

*A. Elderfield

Lee Ford

38.01

Alex Flynn

*D. Fuller

Trevor Hale

44.46

Rob Harman

34.32

Colin Harris

M

Chris Herron

M

Colin Hill

*B. Ho

39.16

Andrew Hoppit

George Hoppit

37.48

34.14

Jamie Howe

38.50

34.25

*E. Jackson

45.04

41.10

*A. Kennedy

32.31+10sec

Stewart Kirk

Barbara Law

47.23

Terry Law

52.13

Denise Leeder

41.25

Tom Littlewood

42.16

*S. MacKay

37.53

36.15

35.41

34.59

Brian Mann

38.16

38.46

Louisa McKnight

47.35

David Miller

47.50

44.28

*T. Moore

46.46

48.25

45.08

44.36

Jules Mumford

39.25

Jason Palmer

50.08

43.22

43.29

*I. Pestell

Trevor Pillet

37.11

39.52

38.40

36.17

39.37

*R. Porter

35.32

35.25

Charles Pratt

38.52

38.24

34.53

35.17

35.44

Darren Pratt

35.24

35.08

33.48

34.10

35.06

*C. Rowe

Darren Rule

36.22

M

33.08

32.35

James Rush

33.24

33.38

33.12

M

Matthew Shinn

 

 

36.04

John Shotbolt

46.06

44.23

43.20

*M. Shotbolt

31.56

 

 

Joe Swain

37.44

 

Dan Upton

37.24

 

 

Jonathan Weatherley

34.03

31.17

*N. Webber

*D. West

35.12

Kirsty White

47.12

43.55

40.38

40.14

40.49

*I. Young

42.25

Number of riders

13

18

18

16

 

 

CCS 2013 TIME TRIAL CHAMPIONSHIP, 25 JULY – LAVENHAM 10 COURSE – RESULTS, SUBJECT TO VERIFICATION

No.

Riders Name

Cat.

Actual Time

Place

Handicap

Handicap time

 

Handicap place

 

Vets. standard

 

Vets. +/-

 

Vets. placing

1

Viv Marsh

Vet

32.30 21

None

Trike

 

28-08

-4.22 13

2

Denise Leeder

L/Vet

DNS

12-31

28-43

3

John Shotbolt

Vet

30.55 17

13-35

17.20 13 (J)

29-39

-1.16 10

4

Terry Law

Vet

29.43 16

13-44

15.59 1

30-58

+1.15 5

5

James Rush

Sen

23.52 3

6-24

17.28 15

———–

6

Dan Upton

Sen

26.32 10

9-26

17.06 9

———–

7

Kirsty White

L/Vet

28.31 14

11-40

16.51 7

28-08

-0.23 7

8

Graham Buckles

Vet

27.39 13

11-09

16.30 5

26-50

-0.49 8

9

Barbara Law

L/Vet

32.06 19

14-13

17.53 17

31-12

-0.54 9

10

Darren Rule

Vet

23.53 4

6-46

17.07 10

25-59

+2.06 4

11

Lee Ford

Sen

25.06 7

8-50

16.16 4

———-

12

Ashton Dyson

 

28.45 15

 

 

13

Matt Traynor

Sen

26.20 9

10-13

16.07 3

———-

14

Bob Bush

Vet

34.10 21

16-22

17.48 16

31-17

-2.53 11

15

Jon. Weatherley

Vet

23.08 1

5-58

17.10 12

26-04

+2.56 2

16

Dave Crisp

Sen

DNS

7-49

——–

17

Steve Clark

Sen

DNS

None

———-

18

Chris Heron

Sen

26.56 11

None

———-

19

David Miller

Vet

31.58 18

15-06

16.52 8

28-32

-3.26 12

20

Simon Daw

Vet

23.27 2

6-07

17.20 13(J)

26-41

+3.14 1

21

Jody Downs

Vet

24.48 5

7-39

17.09 11

25-59

+1.11 6

22

Joe Swain

Sen

27.34 12

None

———–

23

Jamie Howe

Sen

25.03 6

8-24

16.39 6

———-

24

Stewart Kirk

Vet

25.19 8

9-17

16.02 2

27-32

+2.13 3

25

Simon Wright

Vet

DNS

5-13

   

26-36

   

 

               

27

Tom Moore 2c

Vet

32.07            

28

Benson Ho. (BBC)

Sen

28.18            

29

Sandra Mckay 2c

L/Vet

25.24            

30

Malcolm Borg 2c

Sen

27.15            
31 Andy Kennedy    23.36            
33 Eldon Jackson    29.50            
34 Richard Porter    25.27            

CYCLE CLUB SUDBURY/WEST SUFFOLK WHEELERS INTERCLUB TIME TRIAL, 20 JUNE 2013 – RESULTS

 

CYCLE CLUB SUDBURY      232 POINTS

WEST SUFFOLK WHEELERS  213 POINTS

Subject to verification

Fastest rider 50 points, second fastest rider 49 points etc, points added for five fastest riders from each club; scoring   points highlighted.

Held on the B10/39R course

No. Name Club

Actual Time

Placing

WSW   Points

CCS.  Points

1 Jody Downs CCS

24.39

10

41

2 Barbara Law CCS

32.39

3 Henry Wood WSW

27.05

4 John Shotbolt, CCS

31.34

5 Darren Rule CCS

23.46

5

46

6 Charlie Pratt CCS

25.15

13

38

7 Graham Buckles CCS

28.09

8 Kirsty White CCS

28.42

9 Bob Bush CCS

34.48

10 Damon Day CCS

23.58

6

45

11 Darren Davis WSW

25.29

14

37

12 Tom Moore CCS 2nd claim

31.23

13 Boyd Nicholas WSW

25.34

15

36

14 Jason Palmer CCS

29.47

15 Darren Pratt CCS

26.54

16 David Crisp CCS

24.49

11

40

17 Sharon Calton WSW

DNS

18 Denise Leeder CCS

29.33

19 Terry Law CCS

31.01

20 Dale Sturman WSW

22.44

1

50

21 Ron Back WSW

26.14

22 Dan Upton CCS

26.25

23 David Howe WSW

26.21

24 Sean Lister WSW

DNS

25 Richard Farrow WSW

24.14

8

43

26 George Hoppit CCS

24.59

12

39

27 James Asker WSW

26.48

28 Steve Scott WSW

DNS

29 Rob Norman WSW

30.23

30 Simon Daw CCS

23.07

3

48

31 Julian Long WSW

24.38

32 Pip Moore WSW

26.49

33 Malcolm Borg WSW

27.22

34 Collin Harris CCS

29.39

35 Paul Rooke WSW

23.27

4

47

36 Viv Smith WSW

26.35

37 Brian Mann CCS

26.54

38 Tom Mills WSW

26.55

39 Gerry Barton WSW

30.18

40 Jonathan Weatherley CCS

22.58

2

49

41 Lee Sturman WSW

DNS

42 Trevor Pillet, CCS

28.04

43 Jim Greenwood WSW

30.03

44 Rob Davies CCS

24.27

9

42

45 Sandra Mackay 2nd   claim CCS

25.34

46 Nick Baker CCS

24.12

7

44

47 J Bradbury Boxford

DNS

48 Richard   Porter Boxford

25.44

 

CYCLE CLUB SUDBURY/COLCHESTER ROVERS INTERCLUB TIME TRIAL, 16 MAY 2013

CCS/COLCHESTER ROVERS   INTERCLUB TIME TRIAL, 16 MAY 2013

POINTS:

CYCLE CLUB SUDBURY    230

COLCHESTER ROVERS    226

Subject to verification

Fastest rider 50 points, second fastest rider 49 points etc, points added for five fastest riders from each club.

No.

Name

Club Actual Time Placing CRov     Points CCS.  Points

1

Dave Miller CCS 33.27 32

2

Bob Bush CCS 35.00 33

3

Graham Buckles CCS 29.23 29

4

Colin White C.Rov 35.10 35

5

James Rush CCS 24.07 5   46

6

Julie Baker C.Rov 26.23 24

7

Dan Upton CCS 27.34 27

8

Paul Sexton C.Rov 26.00 17

9

Kelly Phillips C.Rov 35.07 34

10

Jonathan Weatherly CCS 23.08 1   50

11

Ken Baker C.Rov 24.59 10 41

12

Trevor Pillet CCS 26.17 21 (tie)

13

Chris Douglas C.Rov 30.00 31

14

Kirsty White CCS 29.55 30

15

Jim Clayton C.Rov 24.31 7 (tie) 44

16

Jody Downs CCS 25.35 13

17

Debra Peck C.Rov 26.36 25

18

Jamie Howe CCS 25.34 12

19

MattTrayner CCS 27.13 26

20

Adrian Manley C.Rov 23.22 2 49

21

Darren Pratt CCS 24.46 9   42

22

Greg Andrews C.Rov 25.25 11

23

Lee Ford CCS 25.50 14

24

Charlie Pratt CCS 26.20 23

25

Jim Reed C.Rov 24.09 6 45

26

Richard Porter 25.51

27

John Bradbury DNS

28

Alex Flinn CCS DNS

29

Steve Barnes CCS DNS

30

Mark Lloyd C.Rov DNS

31

Brian Mann CCS 28.21 28

32

Peter Hall C.Rov 26.09 20

33

Dave Crisp CCS 26.02 18

34

Bill Collins C.Rov 26.05 19

35

Phil Jarvis C.Rov 24.01 4 47

36

Rob Davies CCS 24.31 7 (tie)   44

37

Peter Newell C.Rov 25.54 15

38

Alan Russell CCS 25.56 16

39

Simon Daw CCS 23.23 3   48

40

Stewart Kirk CCS 26.17 21 (tie)

41

Sandra Mackay 27.09

42

Tom Moore 33.00

43

Colin Love 29.20

44

Malcolm Borg 29.06

45

Mat Shotbolt 23.19

46

Jeff Wharton 24.59

47

Stuart Tyrell 26.23