Archive for May 2014

CCS 2014 THURSDAY EVENING TIME TRIAL SERIES – POINTS

Points awarded as follows:

For   each start

5 points

For   each finish

5 points

For   each 1 sec improvement over target time, then best time
(target time for new riders is their first time)

    1 point

For   turning up, then event cancelled

5 points

For   first marshalling

30 points

For   second marshalling, if required

40 points

 

For   riders with no previous time for a course, their first ride on that course   becomes their target time.

 

Name

Total Points to 29 May

Position

N Baker

S Barnes

30

M Borg

168

6

D Bree

217

3

G Buckles

144

8

R Bush

50

S Bush

107

I Campbell

106

D Crisp

60

R Davies

240

2

S Daw

88

D Day

45

J Downs

105

A Dyson

C Felstead

10

D Fenn

70

A Flynn

L Ford

187

4

M Garnham

10

P Gibson

10

T Hale

105

C Harris

30

C Herron

G Hoppit

J Howe

170

5

A Howlett

E Jackson

65

S Kirk

10

B Law

10

T Law

S Mackay

123

10

B Mann

99

V Marsh

B McDonald

20

I Millard

10

D Miller

166

7

T Moore

52

J Mumford

52

J Newton

30

A Noble

10

S Norton

67

T Pillet

20

C Pratt

D Pratt

62

D Rule

109

J Rush

70

A Russell

30

M Shotbolt

30

J Swain

258

1

M Trayner

75

S Toy

D Upton

135

9

J Weatherley

30

N Webber

79

K White

S Wright

 

 

 

 

 

 

CCS 2014 THURSDAY EVENING TIME TRIAL SERIES – RESULTS

 ARRANGED BY COURSE – SCROLL DOWN FOR BRENT ELEIGH, ACTON CIRCUIT and HITCHAM HILLY RESULTS

* DENOTES SECOND CLAIM RIDER OR VISITING RIDER

 

LAVENHAM 10 COURSE

NAME

2014 target time

17 April

15 May

29 May

CHANGED TO BRENT ELEIGH

19 June

26 June

24 July

21 Aug

CR

HW WSW

Club champ

Nick   Baker

25.2

Steve   Barnes
*M. Borg

27.29

26.38

26.50

*J. Bonnyford
*J. Bradbury
Doz Bree

26.37

25.14

Graham Buckles

28.37

28.28

Bob Bush

35.21

M

Stefan Bush

30.56

29.49

Ian Campbell

28.49

27.33

*S. Carson
David Crisp

25.41

26.15

26.13

Jack Davies
Rob Davies

25.15

23.21

23.16

Simon Daw

23.55

M

23.17

 

 

Damon Day

24.48

24.13

Jody Downs

25.30

24.22

24.05

Ashton Dyson

28.36

Robert Empson

36.32

Charlie Felstead

29.32

Dave Fenn

M

30.37

Alex Flinn
Lee Ford

25.58

24.37

*M. Gale
Mike Garnham

30.02

Peter Gibson

29.47

Trevor Hale

32.10

*C. Hall

 

Rob Harman

 

Colin Harris

29.25

30.24

Chris Heron

27.21

Colin Hill
*B. Ho
Andrew Hoppit
George Hoppit

25.51

Jamie Howe

25.55

23.45

Eldon Jackson

31.49

30.12

*A.Kennedy
Stewart Kirk

26.12

26.27

Barbara Law

32.29

33.50

Terry Law

32.06

Denise Leeder

30.32

Tom Littlewood
*C. Love
*S. MacKay

25.57

25.10

Brian Mann

27.50

28.50

*K. Maren

25.41

Viv Marsh

32.13

M

Barry McDonald

23.59

Louisa McKnight
Ian Millard

27.06

David Miller

33.05

32.42

32.05

*T. Moore

32.28

33.25

Jules Mumford

26.36

26.14

James Newton

M

Simon Norton

29.08

28.21

Jason Palmer

30.49

* G. Pamment

27.53

*A. Pettit
Trevor Pillet

27.12

30.53

*R. Porter
Charles Pratt

26.08

Darren Pratt

25.09

26.05

Darren Rule

24.06

23.47

23.13

 

James Rush

24.49

 

23.49

 

Alan Russell

26.50

 

 

John Shotbolt

31.59

*M. Shotbolt

23.29

 

 

 

*E. Spurgeon

26.29

 

 

 

Joe Swain

28.31

24.43

 

 

 

Sam Toy
Matt Trayner

27.15

26.30

26.30

Neil Turner
*S. Tyrell
Dan Upton

27.20

27.01

Jonathan Weatherley

23.46

M

 

*N.Webber

25.26

* J. Wharton

24.25

*C. White

34.46

Kirsty White

29.30

Simon Wright

 

 

Number of riders

25

48 inc CR

 

BRENT ELEIGH COURSE

NAME

2014 target   time

24 April CANCELLED

22 May

29 May

3 July

31 July

28 August

*M. Arnold
Nick Baker
Steve Barnes

23.47

M

*M. Borg

23.12

*J.Bradbury
Doz Bree

21.32

20.33

Graham Buckles

22.38

21.51

22.20

Bob Bush

27.48

29.48

30.12

Stefan Bush

23.43

Ian Campbell

22.52

David Carver
Steve Clark

20.45

*Veronica Collins

24.18

David Crisp

20.43

21.13

Rob Davies

20.22

19.06 (inc 12s penalty)

19.41

Simon Daw

19.29

19.31

Damon Day

19.35

Jody Downes

20.40

Ashton Dyson

23.23

*A. Elderfield

22.47

Dave Fenn

24.51

25.11

Alex Flinn
Lee Ford

20.51

20.12

19.55

*J. Goodright

 

 

*S. Guyon

 

 

Trevor Hale

27.17

26.02

 

* C. Hall

31.42

Rob Harman
Colin Harris

24.19

24.56

24.40

Chris Herron

22.15

Benson Ho
George Hoppit

22.20

Jamie Howe

20.43

Adrian Howlett
*E. Jackson

M

*A.Kennedy

19.29

19.37

Stewart Kirk
Barbara Law

26.46

Terry Law

25.13

Denise Leeder

24.20

Tom Littlewood
*C. Love
*S. MacKay

20.46

Brian Mann

23.02

22.40

22.33

Louisa McKnight
David Miller

26.42

*T. Moore

27.50

M

Jules Mumford
James Newton
Jason Palmer

27.18

*G. Pamment

21.40

Trevor Pillet

22.46

*R. Porter
Charles Pratt

20.48

Darren Pratt

20.13

20.20

20.30

*C. Rowe
Darren Rule

19.26

19.00

James Rush

19.25

 

19.36

 

Alan Russell

23.38

 

M

 

John Shotbolt

28.19

*M. Shotbolt

 

19.29

 

 

 

Joe Swain

 

20.16

20.32

 

 

 

Matt Trayner
Dan Upton

22.52

21.46

M

Jonathan Weatherley

19.11

 

 

*N. Webber

20.17

*D. West
*J. Wharton

19.56

20.31 (inc 5 sec pen.)

*C. White

28.16

Kirsty White

23.59

Number of riders

18

19

 

ACTON CIRCUIT COURSE

NAME

2014 target time

1 May

5 June

10 July

14 Aug

Nick Baker

21.25

Steve Barnes

24.40

*M. Borg

23.08

21.41

Doz Bree

21.51

21.11

Graham Buckles

23.46

23.03

*J. Bradbury
Bob Bush

29.31

Stefan Bush

25.14

David Carver
David Crisp

21. 50

M

Jack Davies
Rob Davies

19.50

19.54

Simon Daw

20.02

 

 

Damon Day
Jody Downs

21.30

Ashton Dyson

24.00

Dave Fenn

25.55

Alex Flinn
Lee Ford

21.40

Trevor Hale

25.35

25.35

*C. Hall

32.07

Rob Harman
Colin Harris

24.51

Colin Hill
*B. Ho
George Hoppit

21.52

Jamie Howe

21.24

M

Eldon. Jackson

25.36

*A. Kennedy
Stewart Kirk
Barbara Law

27.57

Terry Law

25.56

Denise Leeder
Tom Lightower
Thomas Littlewood
*S. MacKay

22.51

22.05

Brian Mann

24.10

23.45

Viv Marsh
*B. McDonald

19.57

Louisa McKnight
David Miller

27.27

26.11

*T. Moore

27.28

27.26

Karen Moorhouse

35.10

Jules Mumford

22.00

James Newton
*A. Noble

23.47

Jason Palmer

27.59

Trevor Pillet

23.08

24.43

Brandon Poore
*R. Porter
Charles Pratt

22.17

Darren Pratt

21.19

21.02

*C. Rowe
David Rudling

25.16

Darren Rule

20.10

James Rush

20.42

Alan Russell

24.35

 

Matthew Shinn

 

 

 

John Shotbolt

26.40

*M.Shotbolt

19.33

 

Joe Swain

23.29

 

 

Matt Traynar

22.09

Neil Turner
Dan Upton

22.42

Jonathan Weatherley

19.34

 

*N. Webber

21.15

20.16

*J.Wharton

 

*C. White

29.07

 

 

Kirsty White

24.48

Simon Wright

 

 

 

Number of riders

20

 

HITCHAM HILLY COURSE

 

NAME

2014 target time

8 May

CANCELLED

12 June

17 July

7 Aug

*M. Borg

39.05

*J.Bradbury
Doz Bree

36.36

Graham Buckles

40.50

Bob Bush

50.30

*S. Carson
David Carver
David Crisp

39.29

Rob Davies
Simon Daw

33.17

 

 

 

Damon Day
Jody Downs
Ashton Dyson

38.44

Lee Ford
Alex Flynn
Trevor Hale

46.20

Rob Harman
Colin Harris
Chris Herron
*B. Ho
George Hoppit

35.25

Jamie Howe

35.37

*E. Jackson
*A. Kennedy
Stewart Kirk
Barbara Law
Terry Law
Denise Leeder

42.51

Tom Littlewood
*S. MacKay

36.12

Brian Mann

40.12

Louisa McKnight
David Miller

46.01

*T. Moore

46.09

Jules Mumford
Jason Palmer

45.55

Trevor Pillet

40.01

*R. Porter
Charles Pratt

36.60

Darren Pratt

34.58

Darren Rule

34.17

 

James Rush

34.21

 

Matthew Shinn

 

 

John Shotbolt

44.51

*M. Shotbolt

 

 

Joe Swain

39.30

 

Dan Upton

38.42

 

 

Jonathan Weatherley

32.22

 

*D. West
Kirsty White

41.38

*I. Young
Number of riders

CCS 2014 THURSDAY EVENING TIME TRIAL SERIES – RESULTS

ARRANGED BY COURSE – SCROLL DOWN FOR BRENT ELEIGH, ACTON CIRCUIT and HITCHAM HILLY RESULTS

* DENOTES SECOND CLAIM RIDER OR VISITING RIDER

 

LAVENHAM 10 COURSE

NAME

2014 target time

17 April

15 May

29 May

19 June

26 June

24 July

21 Aug

CR

HW WSW

Club champ

Nick   Baker

25.2

Steve   Barnes
*M. Borg

27.29

26.38

26.50

*J. Bonnyford
*J. Bradbury
Doz Bree

26.37

25.14

Graham Buckles

28.37

28.28

Bob Bush

35.21

M

Stefan Bush

30.56

29.49

Ian Campbell

28.49

27.33

*S. Carson
David Crisp

25.41

26.15

26.13

Jack Davies
Rob Davies

25.15

23.21

23.16

Simon Daw

23.55

 M

23.17

 

 

Damon Day

24.48

24.13

Jody Downs

25.30

24.22

24.05

Ashton Dyson

28.36

Robert Empson

36.32

Charlie Felstead

29.32

Dave Fenn  M

30.37

Alex Flinn
Lee Ford

25.58

24.37

*M. Gale
Mike Garnham

30.02

Peter Gibson

29.47

Trevor Hale

32.10

*C. Hall

 

Rob Harman

 

Colin Harris

29.25

30.24

Chris Heron

27.21

Colin Hill
*B. Ho
Andrew Hoppit
George Hoppit

25.51

Jamie Howe

25.55

23.45

Eldon Jackson

31.49

30.12

*A.Kennedy
Stewart Kirk

26.12

26.27

Barbara Law

32.29

33.50

Terry Law

32.06

Denise Leeder

30.32

Tom Littlewood
*C. Love
*S. MacKay

25.57

25.10

Brian Mann

27.50

28.50

*K. Maren

25.41

Viv Marsh

32.13

M

Barry McDonald

23.59

Louisa McKnight
Ian Millard

27.06

David Miller

33.05

32.42

32.05

*T. Moore

32.28

33.25

Jules Mumford

26.36

26.14

James Newton

M

Simon Norton

29.08

28.21

Jason Palmer

30.49

* G. Pamment

27.53

*A. Pettit
Trevor Pillet

27.12

30.53

*R. Porter
Charles Pratt

26.08

Darren Pratt

25.09

26.05

Darren Rule

24.06

23.47

23.13

 

James Rush

24.49

 

23.49

 

Alan Russell

26.50

 

 

John Shotbolt

31.59

*M. Shotbolt

23.29

 

 

 

*E. Spurgeon

26.29

 

 

 

Joe Swain

28.31

24.43

 

 

 

Sam Toy
Matt Trayner

27.15

26.30

26.30

Neil Turner
*S. Tyrell
Dan Upton

27.20

27.01

Jonathan Weatherley

23.46

 M

 

*N.Webber

25.26

* J. Wharton

24.25

*C. White

34.46

Kirsty White

29.30

Simon Wright

 

 

Number of riders

25

48 inc CR

 

BRENT ELEIGH COURSE

NAME

2014 target   time

24 April CANCELLED

22 May

3 July

31 July

28 August

*M. Arnold
Nick Baker
Steve Barnes

23.47

 M
*M. Borg

23.12

*J.Bradbury
Doz Bree

21.32

20.33

Graham Buckles

22.38

21.51

Bob Bush

27.48

29.48

Stefan Bush

23.43

David Carver
Steve Clark

20.45

David Crisp

20.43

Rob Davies

20.22

19.06 (inc 12s penalty)

Simon Daw

19.29

Damon Day

19.35

Jody Downes

20.40

Ashton Dyson

23.23

*A. Elderfield

22.47

Dave Fenn

24.51

Alex Flinn
Lee Ford

20.51

20.12

*J. Goodright

 

*S. Guyon

 

Trevor Hale

27.17

 

* C. Hall

31.42

Rob Harman
Colin Harris

24.19

24.56

Chris Herron

22.15

Benson Ho
George Hoppit

22.20

Jamie Howe

20.43

Adrian Howlett
*E. Jackson
*A.Kennedy

19.29

Stewart Kirk
Barbara Law

26.46

Terry Law

25.13

Denise Leeder

24.20

Tom Littlewood
*C. Love
*S. MacKay

20.46

Brian Mann

23.02

22.40

Louisa McKnight
David Miller

26.42

*T. Moore

27.50

 M
Jules Mumford
James Newton
Jason Palmer

27.18

*G. Pamment

21.40

Trevor Pillet

22.46

*R. Porter
Charles Pratt

20.48

Darren Pratt

20.13

20.20

*C. Rowe
Darren Rule

19.26

19.00

James Rush

19.25

 

 

Alan Russell

23.38

 

 

John Shotbolt
*M. Shotbolt

28.19

 

 

 

 

Joe Swain

 

20.16

 

 

 

Matt Trayner
Dan Upton

22.52

21.46

Jonathan Weatherley

19.11

 

 

*D. West
*J. Wharton

19.56

*C. White

28.16

Kirsty White

23.59

Number of riders

18

 

ACTON CIRCUIT COURSE

NAME

2014 target time

1 May

5 June

10 July

14 Aug

Nick Baker

21.25

Steve Barnes

24.40

*M. Borg

23.08

21.41

Doz Bree

21.51

21.11

Graham Buckles

23.46

23.03

*J. Bradbury
Bob Bush

29.31

Stefan Bush

25.14

David Carver
David Crisp

21. 50

 M
Jack Davies
Rob Davies

19.50

19.54

Simon Daw

20.02

 

 

Damon Day
Jody Downs

21.30

Ashton Dyson

24.00

Dave Fenn

25.55

Alex Flinn
Lee Ford

21.40

Trevor Hale

25.35

25.35

*C. Hall

32.07

Rob Harman
Colin Harris

24.51

Colin Hill
*B. Ho
George Hoppit

21.52

Jamie Howe

21.24

 M
Eldon. Jackson

25.36

*A. Kennedy
Stewart Kirk
Barbara Law

27.57

Terry Law

25.56

Denise Leeder
Tom Lightower
Thomas Littlewood
*S. MacKay

22.51

22.05

Brian Mann

24.10

23.45

Viv Marsh
*B. McDonald

19.57

Louisa McKnight
David Miller

27.27

26.11

*T. Moore

27.28

27.26

Karen Moorhouse

35.10

Jules Mumford

22.00

James Newton
*A. Noble

23.47

Jason Palmer

27.59

Trevor Pillet

23.08

24.43

Brandon Poore
*R. Porter
Charles Pratt

22.17

Darren Pratt

21.19

21.02

*C. Rowe
David Rudling

25.16

Darren Rule

20.10

James Rush

20.42

Alan Russell

24.35

 

Matthew Shinn

 

 

 

John Shotbolt

26.40

*M.Shotbolt

19.33

 

Joe Swain

23.29

 

 

Matt Traynar

22.09

Neil Turner
Dan Upton

22.42

Jonathan Weatherley

19.34

 

*N. Webber

21.15

20.16

*J.Wharton

 

*C. White

29.07

 

 

Kirsty White

24.48

Simon Wright

 

 

 

Number of riders

20

 

HITCHAM HILLY COURSE

 

NAME

2014 target time

8 May

CANCELLED

12 June

17 July

7 Aug

*M. Borg

39.05

*J.Bradbury
Doz Bree

36.36

Graham Buckles

40.50

Bob Bush

50.30

*S. Carson
David Carver
David Crisp

39.29

Rob Davies
Simon Daw

33.17

 

 

 

Damon Day
Jody Downs
Ashton Dyson

38.44

Lee Ford
Alex Flynn
Trevor Hale

46.20

Rob Harman
Colin Harris
Chris Herron
*B. Ho
George Hoppit

35.25

Jamie Howe

35.37

*E. Jackson
*A. Kennedy
Stewart Kirk
Barbara Law
Terry Law
Denise Leeder

42.51

Tom Littlewood
*S. MacKay

36.12

Brian Mann

40.12

Louisa McKnight
David Miller

46.01

*T. Moore

46.09

Jules Mumford
Jason Palmer

45.55

Trevor Pillet

40.01

*R. Porter
Charles Pratt

36.60

Darren Pratt

34.58

Darren Rule

34.17

 

James Rush

34.21

 

Matthew Shinn

 

 

John Shotbolt

44.51

*M. Shotbolt

 

 

Joe Swain

39.30

 

Dan Upton

38.42

 

 

Jonathan Weatherley

32.22

 

*D. West
Kirsty White

41.38

*I. Young
Number of riders

CCS 2014 THURSDAY EVENING TIME TRIAL SERIES – POINTS

Points awarded as follows:

For   each start

5 points

For   each finish

5 points

For   each 1 sec improvement over target time, then best time
(target time for new riders is their first time)

    1 point

For   turning up, then event cancelled

5 points

For   first marshalling

30 points

For   second marshalling, if required

40 points

 

For   riders with no previous time for a course, their first ride on that course   becomes their target time.

 

Name

Total Points to 15 May

Position

N Baker

S Barnes

M Borg

168

3

D Bree

148

5

G Buckles

77

R Bush

30

S Bush

97

9

I Campbell

96

10

D Crisp

50

R Davies

144

6

S Daw

78

D Day

45

J Downs

105

8

A Dyson

C Felstead

10

D Fenn

50

A Flynn

L Ford

91

M Garnham

10

P Gibson

10

T Hale

20

C Harris

10

C Herron

G Hoppit

J Howe

170

2

A Howlett

E Jackson

35

S Kirk

10

B Law

10

T Law

S Mackay

113

7

B Mann

50

V Marsh

B McDonald

20

I Millard

10

D Miller

166

4

T Moore

22

J Mumford

52

J Newton

30

A Noble

10

S Norton

67

T Pillet

20

C Pratt

D Pratt

42

D Rule

73

J Rush

60

A Russell

M Shotbolt

20

J Swain

238

1

M Trayner

75

S Toy

D Upton

29

J Weatherley

30

N Webber

69

K White

S Wright

 

 

 

 

 

 

CCS / COLCHESTER ROVERS INTERCLUB TIME TRIAL – 15 MAY 2014

Fastest rider gets 50 points, second rider home 49 points, etc.
The points for the fastest five riders from each club are added.

RESULT (subject to verification)
CYCLE CLUB SUDBURY       238 POINTS
COLCHESTER ROVERS       207 POINTS

No

Name

Club Actual Time Placing C/RPoints CCS Points

1

Dave Fenn

CCS

30.37

2

Colin White

C/R

34.46

3

Stefan Bush

CCS

29.49

4

Stuart Devlin

C/R

32.52

5

Peter Hall

C/R

DNS

6

Matt Traynar

CCS

26.30

7

Len Benton

C/R

28.24

8

Ian Cambell

CCS

27.33

9

Kelly Phillips

C/R

32.04

10

James Rush

CCS

23.49

6

 

45

11

Jamie Howe

CCS

23.45

5

 

46

12

Keith Clark

C/R

26.51

13

Brian Mann

CCS

28.50

14

Sally Sharp

C/R

30.30

15

Jim Clayton

C/R

33.55

16

Adrian Manley

C/R

23.22

4

47

17

Joe Swain

CCS

24.43

11

18

Elspeth Knott

C/R

27.51

19

Elton Jackson

CCS

30.12

20

Jeff Wharton

Inter

24.31

21

Darren Rule

CCS

23.13

1

 

50

22

Debra Peck

C/R

26.52

23

Simon Norton

CCS

28.21

24

Tony Sheppard

C/R

27.13

25

Jim Reed

C/R

24.10

8

43

26

Doz Bree

CCS

25.14

13

27

Julie Baker

C/R

26.13

28

Colin Harris

CCS

30.24

29

David Miller

CCS

32.05

30

Rob Davies

CCS

23.16

2

 

49

31

Ken Baker

C/R

24.53

12

39

32

David Crisp

CCS

26.13

33

Ian Fox

C/R

27.19

34

Jules Mumford

CCS

26.14

35

Mike Smith

C/R

DNF

36

Darren Pratt

CCS

26.05

14

37

Peter Partner

C/R

27.14

38

Stewart Kirk

CCS

26.27

39

Graham Buckles

CCS

DNS

40

Tom Moore

CCS 2nd

33.25

41

Ian Millard

CCS

27.06

42

Robert Wood

C/R

24.29

9

42

43

Ed Spurgeon

C/R

26.10

15

36

44

Dan Upton

CCS

27.01

45

Lee Ford

CCS

24.37

10

46

Jody Downs

CCS

24.05

7

47

Jonathan Weatherley

CCS

DNS

48

Simon Wright

CCS

DNS

49

Sandra Mackay

2nd CCS

25.10

50

Simon Daw

CCS

23.17

3

 

48

51

Phil Jarvis

C/R

DNS

52

Barry McDonald

CCS

2nd

23.59

53

Malcolm Borg

CCS   2nd

26.50

COLCHESTER ROVERS

207

CYCLE CLUB SUDBURY

 

238