Archive for November 2015

CCS/HADLEIGH BC/BOXFORD BC INTERCLUB SPEED JUDGING COMPETITION

SUNDAY 13 SEPTEMBER; CCS SPEED JUDGING COMPETITION; RESULTS

Interclub competition with Boxford Bike Club and Hadleigh Cycling Club.
Ride a short lap, turn around, and ride the same lap in reverse; try to get as near as possible to the same time in both directions.
RESULTS. The results calculated immediately after the event were entirely wrong. Apologies! These are correct.

CYCLE CLUB SUDBURY INTERCLUB SPEED JUDGING COMPETITION, 13 SEPTEMBER 2015 Rider with nearest times, 50 points; rider with second nearest times, 49 points; etc. First three riders from each club to count.

No

Name

Club

1st lap time min.sec

2nd lap time min.sec

Lap time difference min.sec

Position

HCC points

BBC points

CCS points

1

Trevor Pillet

CCS

16.43

17.04

0.21

6

45

2

Jeff Wilson

CCS

15.47

15.36

0.11

4

47

3

Darren Rule

CCS

15.17

14.58

0.19

5

46

4

Trevor Crissell

BBC

14.43

15.53

1.10

10

41

5

Samantha Segger

BBC

14.4

14.43

0.03

2(T)

49

6

Chris Dormady

BBC

15.54

15.57

0.03

2(T)

49

7

John Oakshott

CCS

20.37

20.10

0.27

8

(43)

8

Benson Ho

HCC

17.57

17.55

0.02

1

50

9

Kevin Knuckly

HCC

16.16

16.40

0.24

7

44

10

Mark Driver

HCC

16.06

17.48

1.42

11

(40)

11

Dean Cross

HCC

15.07

17.25

2.18

12

(39)

12

Farhad Abdly

HCC

15.18

16.07

0.49

9

42

13

Malcolm Borg

WSW

15.47

15.20

0.27

HCC TOTAL POINTS

136

BBC TOTAL POINTS

139

CCS TOTAL POINTS

138

OVERALL POSITIONS

1st; BOXFORD BIKE CLUB

139

2nd; CYCLE CLUB SUDBURY

138

3rd; HADLEIGH CYCLING CLUB

136

CCS/WEST SUFFOLK WHEELERS INTERCLUB HILL CLIMB – RESULTS

SUNDAY 11 OCTOBER; INTERCLUB HILLCLIMB WITH WEST SUFFOLK WHEELERS

RESULTS
(Results taken from a tiny photo of the finish sheet, so apologies if they’re wrong!)
Time is the aggregate of time taken to climb two hills.

Position Name Club Time
1 Tom Smith WSW 3.03.36
2 Richard Farrow WSW 3.07.70
3 Julian Long WSW 3.22.08
4 Leon West CCS 3.22.47
5 Matt Shingerton WSW 3.30.89
6 James Rush CCS 3.38.87
7 Dan Upton CCS 3.47.61
8 Tim Radford CCS 4.10.17
9 Mary Shingerton WSW 4.14.14
10 Connor Mothersole CCS 5.28.54

Special congratulations to Connor for taking part in his first competitive event.

CCS 2015 ROAD RACES – FULL RESULTS

Regional B Event

Pos.

No.

Name

BC No.

Club

Cat.

Time

1

6

Jason Riffle

1136335

Cambridge CC

4

@ 2hours 11mins

2

17

Edmund Fowles

935910

Cycling Club Hackney

3

3

48

Justin Homewood

1165977

VC Revolution

4

@ 2secs

4

54

Andy Digby

832652

Welwyn Wheelers CC

3

@ 29secs

5

55

Steve Dunn

940038

Welwyn Wheelers CC

4

@ 43secs

6

45

Elliot Fullerton

987975

VC Norwich

3

@ 53secs

7

37

Paul Miller

1058090

Maldon & District CC

3

@ 55secs

8

4

Joseph Halloran

1034132

Cambridge CC

3

9

11

Jeremy Perks

889311

Chelmer CC

3

@ 1min 2secs

10

42

Jali Packer

952838

Strada-Sport

3J

11

10

Duncan Gilbert

1107242

Chelmer CC

4

12

46

Oliver Edwards

833547

VC Revolution

3

13

24

Lewis Pendle

716139

Iceni Velo

3

14

58

Thomas Smith

893949

West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club

3

15

25

Isaac Bowers-Barnard

1138914

Ipswich Bicycle Club

4

16

49

Danni Murray

452636

VC Revolution

3

@ 1min 4secs

17

41

Gavin Carter

906712

Stowmarket & District CC

3

18

53

James Wylie

701927

Velo Schils – Interbike RT

3

@ 1min 6secs

19

23

Philip Large

1026308

Iceni Velo

3

20

5

Nigel Hobday

704785

Cambridge CC

3

21

8

Simon Potter

969134

CC Sudbury

4

22

32

Paul Roberts

411043

Lea Valley CC

3

@ 1min 8secs

23

61

Jason Nunn

1009340

EHF Velopro

4

24

56

Ben Smith

713921

Welwyn Wheelers CC

3

25

39

Andrew Moore

1119625

Rapha Cycling Club

4

26

40

Ben Willy

469678

Southend Wheelers

4

27

27

Simon Hance

413351

Ipswich Bicycle Club

3

28

12

Matthew Bond

890469

Colchester Rovers CC

4

29

60

Jeremy Waterson

899985

West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club

3

@ 1min 15secs

30

73

James Taylor

1122287

VC Revolution

4J

31

14

Ian Perry

1010776

Colchester Rovers CC

3

@ 1min 17secs

32

26

Stephen Clark

938437

Ipswich Bicycle Club

3

@ 1min 22secs

33

36

Ben Locke

819626

Maldon & District CC

3

@ 1min 41 secs

DNF

1

Joe Leney

1007470

Boxford Bike Club

3

DNF

2

Tom Begg

831627

Cambridge CC

4

DNF

3

Peter Blencowe

981039

Cambridge CC

3

DNF

7

James Newton

996231

CC Sudbury

4

DNF

9

Stuart Clarke

443912

Chelmer CC

3

DNF

13

Robert Hayton

1149127

Colchester Rovers CC

4

DNF

20

Peter Blenkinsop

1010301

Fast Test Racing Team

3

DNF

22

Nicholas Cramer

877302

Hertfordshire Wheelers

4

DNF

29

Robert Lewis

899164

Ipswich Bicycle Club

4

DNF

30

Adrian McTigue

454280

Ipswich Bicycle Club

4

DNF

31

Nicholas Palmer

1032301

Islington Cycling Club

4

DNF

33

Daniel Jaeggi

720034

London Phoenix CC

4

DNF

35

Mark Alsop

888384

Maldon & District CC

4

DNF

38

Tom Walsh

1035262

Maldon & District CC

3

DNF

43

Matt Thompson

952723

VC Londres

4

DNF

47

Andrew Elderfield

407374

VC Revolution

3

DNF

51

Douglas Allen

711721

Velo Schils – Interbike RT

3

DNF

52

Fabian Horrocks

1031098

Velo Schils – Interbike RT

3J

DNF

57

Malcolm Borg

955596

West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club

4

DNF

62

Edward Jackson

1107289

Islington Cycling Club

4

DNF

74

Noel Brooksbank

1110330

Velo Schils – Interbike RT

4

DNF

75

Paul Evans

1045092

LFGSS

4

DNS

15

Paul Radley

1048758

Colchester Rovers CC

4

DNS

16

Jonathan Chapman

718684

Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)

3

DNS

18

Simon Harrison

885927

Diss & District CC

4

DNS

19

Fadil Mokhchane

1011084

East London Velo

4

DNS

21

Paul Wright

878136

Fast Test Racing Team

3

DNS

28

Oliver Jones

946636

Ipswich Bicycle Club

3J

DNS

34

Andrew Price

1038398

London Phoenix CC

3

DNS

44

Joe Berritt

413032

VC Norwich

4

DNS

50

Peter Shaw

999892

VC Revolution

4

DNS

59

Paul Vickers

1025781

West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club

4

DNS

63

Jake Towler

956383

Mildenhall CC

3

DNS

64

Richard Carrington

400984

Mildenhall CC

3

DNS

65

Jake Young

1127694

Private Member

4

DNS

66

Steve Revill-Darton

951613

Sunday Echappée

3

DNS

67

Nathaniel Cooke

1043284

Sunday Echappée

3

DNS

68

Ian Sandall

424025

Gt Yarmouth CC

4

Women’s E/1/2/3/4 Event

Pos.

No.

Name

BC No.

Club

Cat.

Time

1

29

Laura Massey

465858

IKON – Mazda

WE

@ 2hours 23mins

2

22

Rebecca Womersley

461462

Corley Cycles – Drops RT

W2

3

45

Clemence Copie

870980

Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l

W1

4

1

Tamiko Butler

DAY

Non Member

W4

5

36

Jennifer George

935602

Les Filles Racing Team

W1

6

5

Elizabeth-Jane Harris

980359

Army Cycling Union

W1

7

57

Annabel Fisher

911260

Bonito Squadra Corse

W2

8

19

Hannah Payton

704939

Corley Cycles – Drops RT

W2

9

28

Karla Boddy

835021

IKON – Mazda

W1

@ 2secs

10

27

Mathilde Pauls

434507

Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science

W2

11

20

Katy Simcock

406856

Corley Cycles – Drops RT

W3

12

50

Abigail Dentus

445537

Team Velosport

W1J

@ 3secs

13

59

Georgie Panchaud

1002272

Cycleworks.co.uk

W2

14

25

Jessica Duffy

838071

Feather Cycles Racing

W2

15

52

Rebecca Carter

897511

Team WNT

W2

16

39

Helen Ralston

831448

Les Filles Racing Team

W2

@ 4secs

17

6

Chanel Mason

970737

Army Cycling Union

W2

18

60

Helen Baillie-Strong

UCI

Liv New Zealand

19

38

Nicole Oh

820287

Les Filles Racing Team

W2

@ 10secs

20

21

Abigail Van Twisk

452100

Corley Cycles – Drops RT

W3J

@ 3min 59secs

21

47

Chloe Weller

967579

PMR@Toachim House

W2

@ 7mins 34secs

22

3

Agata Woznicka

1108562

Private Member

W3

@ 8mins 5secs

23

24

Rebecca Johnson

1035981

Fast Test Racing Team

W2

24

26

Sophie Edmondson

1002748

Feather Cycles Racing

W2

25

30

Gemma Melton

1058287

Ipswich Bicycle Club

W3

26

33

Delia Beddis

465403

Les Filles Racing Team

W2

27

32

Emma Flattery

1011228

Kingston Wheelers CC

W3

28

34

Tracy Corbett

714744

Les Filles Racing Team

W2

@ 14 mins

29

61

Katherine Kimber

1041161

Essex Roads CC

W3

30

49

Annabel Sill

944682

Team Jadan

W2

31

58

Johanna Brown

1196143

Walden Velo

W4

32

37

Coralie Glaunes

723252

Les Filles Racing Team

W3

33

55

Rachel Dunn

1076286

Welwyn Wheelers CC

W4

34

2

Gemma Hobson

1008540

Private Member

W4

DNF

7

Anna Marie Hughes

723065

Bonito Squadra Corse

W2J

DNF

8

Samantha Segger

1056662

Boxford Bike Club

W4

DNF

9

Joy Lisney

1150324

Cambridge CC

W3

DNF

10

Sandra Mackay

717276

Carnac-Planet X

W2

DNF

11

Iona Sewell

457750

Carnac-Planet X

W1

DNF

12

Nicola Soden

820136

Carnac-Planet X

W2

DNF

13

Emily Robertson

1040844

CC Luton

W3

DNF

14

Lauren Kirchel

1067293

Chelmer CC

W2

DNF

15

Helene Wight

989256

Club Corley Cycles

W4

DNF

18

Clover Murray

910564

Corley Cycles – Drops RT

W2J

DNF

23

Melanie Paddington

899814

EHF Velopro

W4

DNF

31

Martine Groen

1034498

Islington Cycling Club

W3

DNF

41

Jane Dennyson

888837

London Phoenix CC

W3

DNF

42

Aoife Doherty

1012541

London Phoenix CC

W2

DNF

44

Lucy Shaw

708689

Matrix Fitness Development

W2J

DNF

51

Hayley Edwards

454665

Team Velosport

W3

DNF

53

Rose Osborne

715848

Team WNT

W2

DNF

54

Louise Marsden

803740

VC Norwich

W3

DNS

4

Lucy Harper

719530

Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire

W2J

DNS

16

Charlotte Broughton

454995

Corley Cycles – Drops RT

W2J

DNS

17

Amy Gornall

723288

Corley Cycles – Drops RT

W2

DNS

35

Vikki Filsell

406815

Les Filles Racing Team

W3

DNS

40

Laura Cameron

973310

London Phoenix CC

W2

DNS

43

Michelle Sellars

952164

London Phoenix CC

W2

DNS

46

Charmaine Rees

823787

Pearson Cycling Club

W2

DNS

48

Eryn Nolan

709239

Pretorius Bikes

W3

DNS

56

Mandy Bunn

1030109

West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club

W4

CCS 2015 ROAD RACES RESULTS – PLACINGS

CYCLE CLUB SUDBURY – 2ND SUMMER CYCLING ROAD RACES

23 AUGUST 2015

4 LAPS OF THE BULMER CIRCUIT (50 MILES, 81k)

  

MENS RACE

REGIONAL B RACE FOR 3rd AND 4th CATEGORY RIDERS

 

RESULTS

1 6 Jason Riffle 1136335 Cambridge CC 4 @ 2hours 11mins
2 17 Edmund Fowles 935910 Cycling Club Hackney 3
3 48 Justin Homewood 1165977 VC Revolution 4 @ 2secs
4 54 Andy Digby 832652 Welwyn Wheelers CC 3 @ 29secs
5 55 Steve Dunn 940038 Welwyn Wheelers CC 4 @ 43secs
6 45 Elliot Fullerton 987975 VC Norwich 3 @ 53secs
7 37 Paul Miller 1058090 Maldon & District CC 3 @ 55secs
8 4 Joseph Halloran 1034132 Cambridge CC 3
9 11 Jeremy Perks 889311 Chelmer CC 3 @ 1min 2secs
10 42 Jali Packer 952838 Strada-Sport 3J

 

 

WOMENS RACE

E/1/2/3/4 CATEGORY RIDERS

 

RESULTS

1 29 Laura Massey 465858 IKON – Mazda WE @ 2hours 23mins
2 22 Rebecca Womersley 461462 Corley Cycles – Drops RT W2
3 45 Clemence Copie 870980 Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int’l W1
4 1 Tamiko Butler DAY Non Member W4
5 36 Jennifer George 935602 Les Filles Racing Team W1
6 5 Elizabeth-Jane Harris 980359 Army Cycling Union W1
7 57 Annabel Fisher 911260 Bonito Squadra Corse W2
8 19 Hannah Payton 704939 Corley Cycles – Drops RT W2
9 28 Karla Boddy 835021 IKON – Mazda W1 @ 2secs
10 27 Mathilde Pauls 434507 Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science W2

 

 

PRIZES FOR THE FIRST TEN RIDERS IN EACH RACE KINDLY DONATED BY THE CYCLE CLINIC, GLEMSFORD

 

OTHER SPONSORS

NEWTON BRICKWORKS LTD

ROBINS ROW INSURANCE