Archive for December 2015

RESULTS: CCS “FALLING LEAVES” HILL CLIMB, INCORPORATING THE EDCA CHAMPIONSHIP

SUNDAY 18 OCTOBER; CCS “FALLING LEAVES” HILL CLIMB, INCORPORATING THE EDCA CHAMPIONSHIP

Many thanks to David Fenn for masterminding the organisation of this event.
Prizes: generously sponsored by local bike shop Lifecycle of Bildeston
Prizes for both individual men and women this year will be as follows:
1st £40, 2 £25, 3rd £20, 4th £15, 5th £10; the 4th and  5th womens’ prizes will be only awarded if there are more than 10 and 16 womens’ entries respectively
Both male & female fastest juvenile and junior = £15.
Team prizes: 1st £15, 2nd £10, 3rd £5 (prize per rider in a team of three). Only one team per club will eligible for the Team Prizes. Members must be first claim members of the club.
One prize per rider except for Team prize and Course record.
Course record prizes: Local insurance company, Robins Row of Long Melford have generously sponsored new course record prizes:
£75 for the person who sets the new overall course record – currently 43.4secs by Tom Stephenson – Colchester Rovers CC.
£75 for the Lady who sets the new Ladies course record – currently 56.6secs held by Victoria Pendleton, Mildenhall CC.
Only one rider will be eligible for each course record prize.

 RESULTS

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING:
Fastest rider overall and fastest junior; Fabian Horrocks, Veloschils Interbike RT, 43.9secs
Fastest woman; Samantha Segger, Boxford Bike Club, 54.7secs; new ladies course record, beating Victoria Pendleton’s record by 1.9secs!
Fastest juvenile; Bob Longstaff, Colchester Rovers, 48.3secs
Fastest team; Manningtree Wheelers, Lewis Symes, Michael Mcclachlin, Graham Collins, with a combined time of 143.4secs
Cycle Club Sudbury fastest rider; Lee Ford, 48.5secs
Cycle Club Sudbury fastest woman rider; Molly Cutmore (juvenile), 99.6secs
Cycle Club Sudbury fastest juvenile; Connor Mothersole, 88.6secs

Position No Name Club Cat Time
1 70 Fabian Horrocks Veloschils Interbike   RT Jun 43.9
2 60 Frank Longstaff Colchester Rovers Jun 44.6
3 30 Daniel Zagni Ipswich BC V 46.5
4 42 Oliver Jones Ipswich BC Jun 47.2
=5 50 Lewis Symes Manningtree Wheelers   BC S 47.4
=5 55 Hamish Mcdougall Leicester Forest CC S 47.4
7 21 Joshua Aiken Stowmarket & District CC S 47.6
8 29 Michael Mcclachlan Manningtree Wheelers   BC S 47.6
9 65 Bob Longstaff Colchester Rovers Juv 48.3
10 15 Graham Collins Manningtree Wheelers   BC S 48.4
11 10 Paul Moss Stowmarket &   District CC V 48.5
12 40 Lee Ford CC Sudbury S 48.5
13 22 Neil Hughes Veloschils Interbike   RT S 49.7
14 13 Joe Leney Boxford Bike Club S 50.2
15 45 Shaun Andrews Ipswich BC V 50.8
16 49 Daniel Drewery Stowmarket &   District CC S 50.9
17 25 Thomas Foster Manningtree Wheelers   BC S 51.0
18 19 Ben Sayles Boxford Bike Club S 51.1
19 8 Mathew Shotbolt CC Sudbury S 52.8
20 41 Martin Waters Stowmarket &   District CC S 53.1
21 5 James Rush CC Sudbury S 53.2
22 69 Adrian McTigue Plomesgate CC V 53.2
23 20 Andrew Leggett Team Velo Velocity V 53.7
24 67 Mark Longstaff Colchester Rovers S 53.8
25 35 Peter Ingram Ipswich BC V 53.9
26 57 Paul Goldsmith Colchester Rovers CC V 54.3
27 4 Lewis Good Stowmarket &   District CC S 54.5
28 26 Samantha Segger Boxford Bike Club W 54.7
29 72 Ben Steadman Colchester Rovers CC Jun 56.0
30 48 James Kelly Oxford Brookes   University CC S 56.2
31 17 Leon West CC Sudbury S 56.5
32 23 Matthew Shinn Boxford Bike Club V 56.7
33 56 Ralph Keeler Cambridge CC V 57.2
34 61 Jonathan Evans Plomesgate CC V 57.7
35 32 Robert Hayton Colchester Rovers CC V 58.7
36 54 Gary Smith Team   Velovelocity.co.uk V 59.7
37 12 Daniel Upton CC Sudbury S 59.9
38 73 Alexander Harrison Stowmarket &   District CC Juv 59.9
39 16 William Tweddell Colchester Rovers CC V 60.9
40 3 Cliff Matthews Wolsey RC V 61.2
41 71 Lyster Romero Plomesgate CC Jun 61.4
42 1 Jeff Wilson CC Sudbury V 63.4
43 11 James Donnelly Haverhill Cycle Club S 63.5
44 51 Alex McNulty ColVelo – Foreign   (UCI registered) S 63.7
45 59 Simon Ashmore Manningtree Wheelers   BC V 63.9
46 33 Stuart Johnson Manningtree Wheelers   BC S 64.2
47 43 Patrick Martin Manningtree Wheelers   BC V 65.5
48 7 Mark Carey Manningtree Wheelers   BC V 66.1
49 14 Kay Burgess Kings Lynn CC W V 67.3
50 2 Gemma Melton Ipswich BC W 67.6
51 28 Simon Norton CC Sudbury V 68.8
52 31 Kate Lucas Norwich A B C W V 68.8
53 37 Aaron Smith ColVelo – Foreign   (UCI registered) S 68.9
54 53 Jon Bodsworth Manningtree Wheelers   BC S 69.9
55 63 Lee Clarke Manningtree Wheelers   BC S 71.2
56 18 Aoh Kanokporn Summers Manningtree Wheelers   BC W 73.5
57 52 Claire Astle Redbridge CC W V 74.7
58 68 James Borrett Stowmarket &   District CC V 77.3
59 74 Nicholas Borrett Stowmarket &   District CC Juv 77.3
60 27 Louise Marsden VC Norwich W 77.6
61 34 Nicola Powell Stowmarket &   District CC W 81.7
62 9 Dave Carr Wolsey RC V 83.4
63 75 Connor Mothersole CC Sudbury Juv 88.6
64 77 Max Ashmore Manningtree wheelers   – SCU Juv 91.3
65 6 Christina Lankford Cambridge Triathlon   Club W V 93.4
66 78 Alex Cutmore Hadleigh Cycle Club Juv 96.0
67 76 Molly Cutmore CC Sudbury W Juv 99.6
24 Ken Baker Colchester Rovers CC V DNS APOL
36 Jim Clayton Colchester Rovers CC V DNS APOL
38 Darren Fearn Manningtree Wheelers   BC S DNS APOL
39 Daniel Marcal Finsbury Park CC S DNS
44 Marc Lynch Stowmarket &   District CC V DNS APOL
46 Deborah Percival 34 Nomads CC W V DNS APOL
47 Jason Corner Diss & District   CC S DNS APOL
58 Si Robinson VC de Londres V DNS
62 Mandy Bunn West Suffolk Whs   & Tri Club WV DNS APOL
64 Simon Ridgewell Wisbech Whs S DNS
66 Darren Davis West Suffolk Whs   & Tri Club V DNS APOL

 

CC SUDBURY ‘FALLING LEAVES’ HILLCLIMB  LADIES RESULT
Position No Name Club Cat Time
1 26 Samantha Segger Boxford Bike Club W 54.7
2 14 Kay Burgess Kings Lynn CC WV 67.3
3 2 Gemma Melton Ipswich BC W 67.6
4 31 Kate Lucas Norwich A B C W V 68.8
5 18 Aoh Kanokporn Summers Manningtree Wheelers   BC W 73.5
6 52 Claire Astle Redbridge CC W V 74.7
7 27 Louise Marsden VC Norwich W 77.6
8 34 Nicola Powell Stowmarket &   District CC W 81.7
9 76 Molly Cutmore CC Sudbury W Juv 99.6
10 46 Deborah Percival 34 Nomads CC W V DNS
11 62 Mandy Bunn West Suffolk Whs   & Tri Club WV DNS
CC SUDBURY ‘FALLING LEAVES’ HILLCLIMB JUNIORS  RESULT
Pos No Name Club Cat Time
1 70 Fabian Horrocks Veloschils Interbike   RT Jun 43.9
2 60 Frank Longstaff Colchester Rovers Jun 44.6
3 42 Oliver Jones Ipswich BC Jun 47.2
4 72 Ben Steadman Colchester Rovers CC Jun 56.0
5 71 Lyster Romero Plomesgate CC Jun 61.4
CC SUDBURY ‘FALLING LEAVES’ HILLCLIMB JUVENILES RESULT
Position No Name Club Cat Time
1 65 Bob Longstaff Colchester Rovers Juv 48.3
2 73 Alexander Harrison Stowmarket &   District CC Juv 59.9
3 74 Nicholas Borrett Stowmarket &   District CC Juv 77.3
4 75 Connor Mothersole CC Sudbury Juv 88.6
6 77 Max Ashmore Manningtree wheelers   – SCU Juv 91.3
7 78 Alex Cutmore Hadleigh Cycle Club Juv 96.0
5 76 Molly Cutmore CC Sudbury W Juv 99.6
CC SUDBURY   ‘FALLING LEAVES’ HILLCLIMB TEAM RESULTS
FIRST TEAM
No Name Club Cat Time
50 Lewis Symes Manningtree Wheelers   BC S 47.4
29 Michael Mcclachlan Manningtree Wheelers   BC S 47.6
15 Graham Collins Manningtree Wheelers   BC S 48.4
TOTAL 143.4
SECOND TEAM
30 Daniel Zagni Ipswich BC V 46.5
42 Oliver Jones Ipswich BC Jun 47.2
45 Shaun Andrews Ipswich BC V 50.8
TOTAL 144.5
THIRD TEAM
60 Frank Longstaff Colchester Rovers Jun 44.6
65 Bob Longstaff Colchester Rovers Juv 48.3
67 Mark Longstaff Colchester Rovers S 53.8
TOTAL 146.7

 


11AM, SUNDAY 27 DECEMBER; ‘BOXING DAY’ RIDE

We really should change the name, it’s never on Boxing Day! Meet in the Cock (Horse) Inn car park, Lavenham at 11am on Sunday 27 December, for a short social ride with a non-speed related competitive element, finishing up back at the Cock Inn for a drink and cheesy chips, if the new landlords do them.
RESULTS
Winner; Geoff Simms, with an estimate of 14.73 miles, actual distance 14.91 mile