Category Archive

You have searched the archives for all posts in the category of: Articles

CCS THURSDAY EVENING TT SERIES RESULTS

Thursday, May 13th, 2021

2021: ARRANGED BY COURSE – SCROLL DOWN FOR BRENT ELEIGH, ACTON CIRCUIT and HITCHAM HILLY RESULTS

* DENOTES VISITING RIDER

LAVENHAM 10 COURSE

NAME 2021 target time 6 May 20 May 27 May 17 June 24 June 22 July 19 Aug
Adrian Ablitt   29.55            
Charlie Boldock   25.43            
Shaun Boldock   37.22            
Malcolm Borg   27.14            
Sarah Boxhall   32.39            
Doz Bree   24.16            
David Fenn   M            
Liam Fenner   22.49            
Phil Hatcher   24.24            
Charlie Heeks   25.51            
Stephen Hitchcock   26.40            
Lindsay Hobden   32.07            
Gary Johnson   24.22            
Izzie Johnson   25.29            
Angie Leslie   DNS            
Simon Potter   26.31            
Alex Purcell   23.12            
Chris Ridley   31.09            
James Rush   M            
Deborah Stewart   35.06            
Elizabeth Stewart   27.32            
Charlie Upton   32.54 2up            
Dan Upton   32.54 2up            
Leon West   M            
Jeff Wharton   25.16            
Caroline Wyke   33.25            
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
Number of riders   22            

BRENT ELEIGH COURSE

NAME 2021 target time 13 May 1 July 29 July 26 Aug
Adrian Ablitt   24.24      
Charlie Boldock   21.03      
Shaun Boldock   29.13      
Malcolm Borg   25.20      
Sarah Boxhall          
Doz Bree   19.56      
Tim Collins   21.41      
Simon Daniel   21.57      
Rob Davies   19.09      
David Fenn   24.35      
Kirsty Fenner   26.04      
Liam Fenner   18.41      
Lee Ford   DNS      
Colin Harris   24.40      
Phil Hatcher   19.38      
Charlie Heeks   20.36      
Stephen Hitchcock          
[RW1] Lindsay Hobden   26.12      
Gary Johnson   19.58      
Izzie Johnson   20.33      
Angie Leslie          
Tom Moore   M      
Simon Potter          
Alex Purcell   M      
Chris Ridley          
James Rush   20.27      
Andrew Stewart   25.22      
Deborah Stewart          
Elizabeth Stewart   22.45      
Charlie Upton   26.25 2up      
Dan Upton   26.25 2up      
Leon West   18.06      
Jeff Wharton   DNS      
Caroline Wyke   28.09      
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           

 [RW1]

Tagged:

CCS THURSDAY EVENING TT SERIES RESULTS

Thursday, May 6th, 2021

2021: ARRANGED BY COURSE – SCROLL DOWN FOR BRENT ELEIGH, ACTON CIRCUIT and HITCHAM HILLY RESULTS

LAVENHAM 10 COURSE

NAME 2021 target time 6 May 20 May 27 May 17 June 24 June 22 July 19 Aug
Adrian Ablitt   29.55            
Charlie Boldock   25.43            
Shaun Boldock   37.22            
Malcolm Borg   27.14            
Sarah Boxhall   32.39            
Doz Bree   24.16            
Liam Fenner   22.49            
Phil Hatcher   24.24            
Charlie Heeks   25.51            
Stephen Hitchcock   26.40            
Lindsay Hobden   32.07            
Gary Johnson   24.22            
Izzie Johnson   25.29            
Angie Leslie   DNS            
Simon Potter   26.31            
Alex Purcell   23.12            
Chris Ridley   31.09            
Deborah Stewart   35.06            
Elizabeth Stewart   27.32            
Charlie Upton   32.54 2up            
Dan Upton   32.54 2up            
Jeff Wharton   25.16            
Caroline Wyke   33.25            
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
Number of riders   22            

Tagged:

Mad March Hilly Open TT results; 8 March 2020

Monday, March 9th, 2020

Overall
1stTimothy ChilversMaldon & District CC
2ndLloyd ChapmanLoose Cannon’s Conditioning
3rdLeon WestCC Sudbury
Ladies
1stGillian LeechStowmarket & District CC
2ndJennifer SmartTeam Velovelocity
3rdIsabella JohnsonDatalynx-Parenesis Cycling
Juniors
1stIsabella JohnsonDatalynx-Parenesis Cycling
2ndOscar KeepCC Sudbury
3rdCallum BrooksbankColchester Rovers CC
Road Bike
Chris CrabtreeOrwell Velo
TeamCC Sudbury
Leon West
Mathew Shotbolt
Phillip  Hatcher 
No.Overall Pos.  NameCat.Club Start Time Finish time Time Overall Pos.PenaltyNo.
LadiesJuniors HrsMinsSecs HrsMinsSecs HrsMinsSecs (Secs)
                       
146th7th Caroline WykeWVCC Sudbury 80100 92827 012727 46th 1
245th 3rdCallum BrooksbankJvColchester Rovers CC 81000 92950 012350 45th2402
343rd 2ndOscar KeepJvCC Sudbury 80300 91616 011316 43rd 3
4DNS  Martyn WagnerVWest Suffolk Wheelers 00000         DNS 4
544th  Malcolm StricklandVCC Bexley 80500 92709 012209 44th 5
631st  Ross  Adamson SColchester Rovers CC 80600 90714 010114 31st 6
728th  Anthony  Ashford SWest Suffolk Wheelers 80700 90726 010026 28th 7
840th6th Jennie StempWVC Revolution 80800 91404 010604 40th 8
937th  Chris CantwellVWest Suffolk Wheelers 80900 91327 010427 37th 9
10DNS  Brendan O’BrienVEagle Road Club 00000         DNS 10
1134th  Ryan HoggSArmy Cycling 81100 91404 010304 34th 11
1227th  Brett TraversVVC Revolution 81200 91218 010018 27th 12
1341st  Murray BakerVTri Sudbury 81300 91912 010612 41st 13
1433rd  Malcolm BorgVWest Suffolk Wheelers 81400 91637 010237 33rd 14
1532nd  Trevor BackVVC Revolution 81500 91717 010217 32nd 15
1613th  Aston BirdVOrwell Velo 81600 91105 005505 13th 16
1722nd  Alan GrovesVVC Revolution 81700 91352 005652 22nd 17
1823rd  Gavin RatcliffVCC Sudbury 81800 91530 005730 23rd 18
1916th  Dave ClarkVOrwell Velo 81900 91432 005532 16th 19
2019th  Ryan GooderhamEspTPH Racing 82000 91607 005607 19th 20
219th  Neil HughesSVelo Schils Interbike RT 82100 91447 005347 9th 21
2217th  Paul JayVDRAG2ZERO 82200 91733 005533 17th 22
236th  Chris CrabtreeSOrwell Velo 82300 91528 005228 6th 23
24DNS  Matthew SmithVDRAG2ZERO 00000         DNS 24
2512th  Mathew ShotboltSCC Sudbury 82500 92004 005504 12th 25
2638th4th Francesca ChilversWMaldon & District CC 82600 93042 010442 38th 26
27DNS  John BonnyhoodVCC Sudbury 00000         DNS 27
288th  Alex  PurcellSHaverhill Cycling Club 82800 92139 005339 8th 28
2936th  Graham  Buckles VCC Sudbury 82900 93254 010354 36th 29
3024th1st Gillian LeechWVStowmarket & District CC 83000 92811 005811 24th 30
3142nd  Charles TallackVTeam Cambridge 83100 93901 010801 42nd 31
32DNS  Andrew RenshawVBoxford Bike Club 00000         DNS 32
3335th3rd1stIsabella JohnsonWJDatalynx-Parenesis Cycling 83300 93616 010316 35th 33
3439th5th Ann ShuttleworthWVCambridge CC 83400 93850 010450 39th 34
3529th2nd Jennifer SmartWVTeam Velovelocity 83500 93549 010049 29th 35
3615th  Nicholas WebberVHadleigh Cycling Club 83600 93124 005524 15th 36
3718th  Phillip  Hatcher SCC Sudbury 83700 93306 005606 18th 37
3825th  Daniel  UptonVCC Sudbury 83800 93730 005930 25th 38
3920th  Gary JohnsonVCC Sudbury 83900 93518 005618 20th 39
4021st  Doz BreeVCC Sudbury 84000 93637 005637 21st 40
4114th  Mark LloydVColchester Rovers CC 84100 93622 005522 14th 41
42DNS  Jeff WhartonVVelo Schils Interbike RT 00000         DNS 42
43DNF  James RushVCC Sudbury 84300x        DNF 43
4430th  Charlie  Heeks EspCC Sudbury 84400 94453 010053 30th 44
451st  Timothy ChilversSMaldon & District CC 84500 93252 004752 1st 45
4611th  Ian ShortVTeam Salesengine.co.uk 84600 94046 005446 11th 46
4726th  Mark SmartVVC Norwich 84700 94658 005958 26th 47
484th  Adrian PettittVStowmarket & District CC 84800 93907 005107 4th 48
497th  Michael ParkerVTMG Horizon Cycling Team 84900 94234 005334 7th 49
5010th  Simon DawVDatalynx-Parenesis Cycling 85000 94349 005349 10th 50
515th  Dale SturmanVWest Suffolk Wheelers 85100 94217 005117 5th 51
522nd  Lloyd ChapmanSLoose Cannon’s Conditioning 85200 93956 004756 2nd 52
533rd  Leon WestVCC Sudbury 85300 94344 005044 3rd 53

엕

Tagged:

CCS 2019 FALLING LEAVES HILL CLIMB, INCORPORATING EDCA HILL CLIMB CHAMPIONSHIP,13 OCTOBER 2019

Sunday, October 13th, 2019

ResultsCCSHillClimb2019

FASTEST MAN; MATT DAY, ORWELL VELO, 46.3SECS
FASTEST LADY; KRISTIN HAMILTON, PLOMESGATE CC, 59.6SECS
FASTEST JUNIOR; ARTHUR HITCHEN, IPSWICH BC, 49.6SECS
FASTEST JUVENILE; OSCAR KEEP, CCS, 1M 06.6SECS
FASTEST TEAM; ORWELL VELO, MATT DAY, STEPHEN CLARK, MATTHEW DROWN
CCS FASTEST MAN (AND 3RD OVERALL); LEE FORD, 49.0SECS
CCS FASTEST JUNIOR OR JUVENILE; CHARLIE HEEKS (JUNIOR), 1M 03.5SECS

 

Tagged:

CCS 2019 THURSDAY EVENING TIME TRIAL SERIES FINAL SEASON POINTS

Friday, August 30th, 2019

CCS 2019 THURSDAY EVENING TT SERIES – END OF SEASON POINTS
POINTS AWARDED AS FOLLOWS:
for each start, 5 points
for each finish, 5 points
for each 1 sec improvement over target time and then over best time, 1 point
for marshalling, 30/40 points
Name April 18 April 25 May    2 May 9 May 16 May 23 May 30 June   6 June  13 June 20 June 27 July     4 July  11 July 18 July 25 Aug     1 Aug     8 Aug 15 Aug 22 Aug 29 Total Points Place
A Ablitt 10 10 10 10 10 53 29 21 34 30 217
J Ablitt 10 10 20
J Bellward 0
J Bradbury 0
C Boldock 182 10 38 10 10 212 10 472 5th
J Bonnywood 10 10
D Bree 30 20 10 10 10 21 112 72 42 10 24 10 31 402
G Buckles 10 30 10 56 10 30 95 36 10 10 297
Bob bush 30 10 10 10 45 35 10 150
M Bunn 0
S Carson 10 33 10 39 10 10 37 48 36 27 10 270
J Casey 0
T Carson 10 14 24
G Carvey 10 10
A Cutmore 10 10
M  Cutmore 31 58 37 48 10 10 25 10 36 10 10 10 10 305
R Davies 95 50 39 10 10 10 20 30 110 12 10 10 406 9th
D Day 10 10 50 10 20 56 10 22 10 13 10 12 233
A Dyson 186 121 307
Garth Evans 0
M Felton 0
D Fenn 30 10 19 17 10 20 5 10 121
L Ford 0
P Hatcher 10 58 10 10 10 10 10 30 38 5 40 10 15 45 301
J Harman 30 10 10 25 10 10 13 44 10 14 10 186
R Harmon 0
C Harris 10 30 10 26 10 10 96
C Heeks 13 127 74 156 223 125 132 18 32 32 10 942 1st
S Hitchcock 102 10 56 10 178
L  Hobden 33 10 30 98 10 56 10 10 10 26 48 55 10 10 10 426 6th
M Jay 0
G Johnson 75 61 10 30 27 10 92 10 23 46 23 10 417 8th
H Johnson 0
I  Johnson 82 60 87 20 10 35 12 10 10 34 35 10 405 10th
S Johnson 10 10 24 44
O Keep 102 10 72 119 121 10 14 74 10 10 126 668 2nd
T Law 10 10 35 106 13 81 162 5 422 7th
A Leslie 10 30 10 10 90 10 10 10 180
S Mckay 0
B Mann 0
I Millard 24 30 54
D Miller 10 10 30 40 10 100
T Moore 63 10 78 17 39 109 43 10 10 59 30 10 478 4th
L Norfolk 10 10 20
M North 10 10
G Pammment 60 10 32 102
T Pillett 10 10 10 10 11 51
T Radford 0
C Rixon 57 57
K Randle 51 10 30 95 43 33 16 278
G Ratcliff 0
D Rayner 0
D Rule 0
J Rush 30 10 49 10 10 10 54 48 41 10 10 10 292
M Savage 0
M Shotbolt 10 10 10 41 21 10 11 10 123
A Sheppard 30 10 10 50
C Steward 10 10 10 30 10 10 10 10 10 110
M Swift 10 30 171 134 345
M Traynor 0
S Triplow 10 10 20
D Upton 10 10 10 32 30 10 10 10 10 132
J Wharton 10 25 10 30 10 85
N  Webber 49 39 21 47 17 173
L West 53 58 51 10 10 11 13 10 10 41 37 10 11 24 30 379
J Wharton 10 50 10 50 10 10 10 150
C Wyke 10 10 31 10 10 35 30 10 10 68 44 63 10 83 40 21 10 10 505 3rd
K White 0
COPY AND PASTE THE ENTIRE LINE BELOW, INTO THE TABLE ABOVE TO ADD NEW RIDERS
New Rider 0

Tagged: